Data Manager missing in System Settings menu

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Tech Support' started by Inexplicable, Nov 21, 2012.

  1. Inexplicable
    Offline

    Inexplicable New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm dismayed to see so many posts on the DROID4... What in hell is going on? It's overall a great phone, but it seems there are so many bugs!

    My problem: I lose 4G or 3G connection a lot - especially when trying to navigate Facebook or a web page. It just hangs up, and I'm in an area with great coverage in Boston... Hell - I work in the "Innovation District" where there are cell repeaters attached to an old smoke stack an 1/8 of a mile away - in view from my desk!

    So, I have been poking around on forums, and one suggested to adjust my Data settings. Guess what? My "Data Manager" menu item is missing in my System Settings.

    Argh!!!
  2. outsid0r
    Offline

    outsid0r New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    under system settings... its called data usage... helps to know what your looking for in ICS
  3. Inexplicable
    Offline

    Inexplicable New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, so my first post on here and I get a derisive response from someone with a superiority complex. Great.

    I had easily already found my Data Usage link. However, it seems that since the forced push a few months back to the new Android software update (or redo actually) there are some wierd things happening.

    When I go to "Data Usage", I'm simply looking at a usage chart and a list of apps and how much data they used. I no longer have a setting that allows me to limit data usage unless I'm on wifi, or another setting for allowing global roaming. I used to be able to change these settings. I can no longer find where to get to these settings.

    The update to the DROID4 OS sucks loudly.

    Here is my MENU list:

    Wireless & Networks
    Airplane Mode
    Wi-Fi
    Bluetooth
    Tehrering & Mobile Hotspot
    Data Usage
    More...
    - VPN
    - Mobile Networks

    Device
    Sound
    Display
    Storage
    Battery
    Apps

    Personal
    Accounts & Sync
    Backup Assistant PLus
    Device Setup
    Location Services
    Security
    Language & Input
    Privacy

    System
    Date & Time
    Printer Settings
    Accessibility
    Developer Options
    About Phone



    So that's it. There is no Data Manager setting anymore. I might be out to lunch, but I can't find any settings which allow me to adjust the way data is used or limited any more. This is all in an attempt to tweak a setting or two in hopes of finding out why my phone keeps having such a hard time staying connected to the internet.
  4. outsid0r
    Offline

    outsid0r New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i apologize for how my comment was worded. Once in data usage there is an option to set mobile data limit where if you slide the orage and yellow lines up or down they help you set your limits.
  5. Inexplicable
    Offline

    Inexplicable New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm familiar with those slider bars. In the previous interation of the OS, we used to be able to set check boxes for whether or not data intensive programs would only run when in a WiFi zone. In addition, Global Roaming - another data setting, is missing (unless I just haven't been able to find it. I still don't understand why Motorola/Verizon figured that all we Droid4 users needed a new interface where everything was all switched around and the intuitive nature of things reorganized, as if to challenge us to stay interested long enough for another version to come out.
  6. outsid0r
    Offline

    outsid0r New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Motorola/Verizon did not change the interface, ICS was created by Google and motorola only skins it. they only can do so much customization.
  7. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    I agree, it can be confusing. Even after months since ICS, I still find myself looking for settings where they once were and some are just plain buried. I really like ICS and the new UI. It is much more efficient in how it uses its resources but I still get frustrated at times.

    I'm on a Razr M, so some things may be a little different but hopefully it will help point you in the right direction...

    1. “ we used to be able to set check boxes for whether or not data intensive programs would only run when in a WiFi zone." In settings, go to “Data usage" then go to the menu (upper right). Enable “show WiFi usage." Click on the WiFi tab and you can click on each of the programs listed and then check “restrict background data." Edit: actually, under the “Mobile" tab, you can click on each of these programs to do the same exact thing.

    2. “Global Roaming - another data setting, is missing..." In settings, select “more..." (under data usage) ---> mobile networks ---> network mode ---> select LTE/CDMA (you will maintain a better connection if the phone is only searching for 3g or 4g, rather than searching additional numerous gsm networks).

    3. “I still don't understand why Motorola/Verizon figured that all we Droid4 users needed a new interface." It doesn't really matter if it's Motorola/Verizon or Google (Motorola and Google are basically the same these days anyway), this change has frustrated many. You are not the only one. I personally like the change and it does make better usage of resources and dual core. One of the biggest faults of the ICS release is that it should have required a factory data reset...because the change is so drastic and such a completely different OS, that it has wreaked havoc with many conflicts between the old GB settings and new ICS...whereas an fdr forces a very smooth working phone and fixes any problems.

    Hope this helps some.
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  8. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    The other nice thing is when you click inn each of the programs listed under the Mobile or WiFi tab, you can see exactly how much background data that program it's using. For instance, my Facebook uses very little foreground data (because I check it once a day, maybe) but uses tons more background data. This is a perfect example of a program to restrict background data....which I just did.

    View attachment 58523
  9. NeoPhoenixTE
    Offline

    NeoPhoenixTE New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Collins, CO
    Gotta love the menu key. Opens all kinds of awesome stuff up. Just sucks that newer phones have done away with it. :p

    Looks like if you want to restrict background data, you do have to set a mobile data limit first.

    It's a bit roundabout, but it looks like you can still restrict stuff in the ICS interface. Just got all moved around. This thread actually made me go digging around and I learned all kinds of neat stuff! Whenever my unlimited data plan is pried from my contract's cold dead hands, I'll have to put this features to work. :D
  10. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Was just about to post why am I am getting a "restricted background data" warning when I searched and came across this post. Checked under data usage and set mobile data limit was checked...I don't recall ever doing this since I still have unlimited data..oh well. Glad I searched first...:)
  11. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    I don't remember but I think it may be set by default. I know I never set it but also had to go and uncheck it.
Search tags for this page

android data usage settings missing

,

battery & data manager missing

,

battery and data manager

,

battery and data manager disappeared

,

can't find battery manager on droid bionic

,
data managament setting droid razr m
,

data manager settings

,

data usage setting missing

,

droid razor data manager

,

galaxy nexus system settings missing batter manaherr

,

htc thunderbolt data manager

,

my phone doesn't have data manager anymore

,

my quick link for mobile data disappeated

,
nexus 7 restrict background data wireless networks data usag
,

where is data manager on droid razr maxx