Data connectivity lost

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Anj, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Hey all, I've been having this problem for a few months now, but it's progressively getting worse/more common, so I am looking for a fix (if there is one.)

    In short, the problem is that I get an error message saying [non-verbatim]: "Network connectivity has been lost" -- my 3G symbol disappears and I cannot use anything data-related (maps, navi, google voice calls, etc.) This happens only when I am using a lot of data, ie when I am using navigation or when I have been browsing the web for 10 minutes or more. But it's extremely annoying to have this happen 5 minutes into using navigation and then the only fix is to reboot the phone.

    Some extra details~
    When the 3G goes out, this doesn't mean I have low signal... most of the time I have around four bars. Also, the "Data Enabled" check box in the Mobile network settings menu is still checked when the 3G goes out. Unchecking this check box and then re-checking it will invoke a reboot (which is the only other way to get the 3G signal back anyways, so whatever.)

    I am currently using BB 0.2.1, with C_01.43.01P baseband, P3's 2.25 Kernel (set at 1Ghz)

    Thing is though, is that this has been happening since around UD 9.0 (the rom I was using at that time), and has been happening with every baseband, every rom and every kernel since.

    SO... is some hardware chip on the phone schmucked or something... or what's the deal?
  2. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Anyone? Bueller?
  3. seanm1211
    Offline

    seanm1211 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    funny thing is I noticed that problem this weekend and I have went back to the original baseband. I am stock rooted also. I have been searching all morning for a download link for C_01.41.00R because everyone says it works well.
  4. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea, I was losing data connectivity with that baseband as well. :( I'm really starting to think it's not software related... I'm just hoping it is.
  5. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    There's gotta be someone that could help.. =/
  6. Anticitizen
    Offline

    Anticitizen New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem here, occasionally. I just use an airplane mode widget to briefly turn airplane mode on and back off, and 3g usually comes back (without having to reboot).
  7. bamfsig45
    Offline

    bamfsig45 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ICT
    I was having serious 3G connection issues this weekend. I have the latest baseband, so is that the problem or The network? Yesterday I had to reboot the phone to get it to come back.
  8. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Hmm I thought I have tried that before without luck, but I'll try it again.
  9. Beefloafian
    Offline

    Beefloafian New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^^ This, same thing happened to me, had to reboot it yesterday to get my data back :/
  10. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Maybe it's the network, I don't know... but it doesn't lose data randomly, it seems like it's only when I'm using it, ie maps/navi/browser

    Edit: Also, I doubt it's the baseband as well. Like I said in the OT, I've had this issue with the 2.0.1's XX_1P, XX_3P, and the two froyo ones.
  11. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Bumping this... also, toggling airplane mode invokes a reboot when I turn it back on, so that doesn't work for me obviously... any other ideas?
  12. Anticitizen
    Offline

    Anticitizen New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know why airplane mode would cause you to reboot. That sounds indicative of another problem. How are you toggling it, through the menus or a widget? Could it be a bad widget?

    When I lose data connectivity (it's relatively rare for the most part), I turn airplane mode on, wait about twenty seconds or so, and turn it back off, and I'm usually okay. I'm using the SwitchPro widget to do so.
  13. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I don't know, either. What I do know, is that it does not cause a reboot when my signal is fine; it only causes a reboot when I've lost my data connectivity.

    The widget I am using is the beautiful plane toggle. Going to the power menu (by holding the power key) and toggling plane mode there yields the same results.
  14. Anticitizen
    Offline

    Anticitizen New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Huh. That's really odd. Since we're dealing with the radio here, have you tried reflashing the baseband? Or flashing an alternate one?
  15. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    oh yeah its happened with every baseband since 2.0
  16. ProudPenguin
    Offline

    ProudPenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bumping this to see if you ever found a solution for this problem. My phone does this and has been getting worse and worse. It's almost unbearable now :(
  17. Anj
    Offline

    Anj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I returned it to completely stock 2.1 to see if the issues persisted; they did, so I called and got a warranty replacement. All they'll have you do is update roaming and then data wipe, but then the replacement comes within two days, so yea.

    With the warranty replacement I have had zero issues that I've had with the other phone.
  18. ProudPenguin
    Offline

    ProudPenguin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, thanks! I've returned to stock already, so it looks like it's time to warranty it :/
Search tags for this page

data connectivity lost

,
data roaming you have lost data connectivity
,
droid error data connectivity
,
lost data connectivity
,

what does data connection lost mean

,
what does data connectivity lost mean
,
what does data connectivity mean
,

what does data connectivity problem mean

,
what does data connectivity problem mean on android phone
,
what does it mean to lose data connection
,
what does it mean when your phone says you have lost data co
,

you have lost data connectivity because