Data connection issues.

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by devortiz06, Nov 15, 2012.

  1. devortiz06

    devortiz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had a droid razr maxx since june but the one I am using currently is a replacement (the vibrate motor quit working in the original) I have had for a little over a month. Just This week I began noticing that the data connection completely cuts out every few minutes, when it happens I still have signal but no 4G or 3G. It spends a minute tor two like this before connecting againt happens both at home and while ridding a train to the university but I have lived in the same place since before I had a smartphone and I never experienced such severe signal issues on the train befor both on the razr or my droid incredible I had before. The worst problem I have had before was simply weak signal or lack of 4G but it would always switch seemlesly back to 3g. It is currently so bad that it is difficult to use pandora or netflix, it has happened 3 times since I started typing this email. What is causing this?
     
  2. djspy

    djspy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N. California
    Ratings:
    +14
    I've been dealing with this issue for a month+ myself. I noticed that it happens when I have on 4G (LTE/CDMA) when I have it on 3G only it rarely happens.
     
  3. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Might be ur local area.i would call verizon.it could be the simcard also,i had this problem..mines didnt match my plan n doin a 215 also helped 4g stay on better
     
  4. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,609
    Likes Received:
    1,329
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,420
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Its a network issue.. I too am having this same issue... :banghead:
    Don't expect vzw to admit to the problem though.
     
  5. devortiz06

    devortiz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A network problem makes sense but I will also have to call verizon to make sure it isnt something else. What is a 215? Ive tried using an let only mode but there is often no signal at all when I do that because a few places I go have weak 4g signal.
     
  6. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2012
  7. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    On the side note,this is what app i got jst incase from the playstore,i dnt know about everyone else,but it works for me..whatever it is,i hope u find out what the problem is. the df folks will put some tips & light on forsure..,its pretty irritating isnt it lol ..


    View attachment 58327
     
  8. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    354
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +354
    Make sure it is not set to global data (for whatever reason that is the default data setting). Go to settings --->more... (under data usage) ---> mobile networks ---> network mode ---> select LTE/CDMA.

    On global, the phone will spend time looking for the best signal, searching gsm, cdma, lte...instead of just looking for only CDMA/LTE. Uses more battery and causes data drops.
     
  9. eek88dj

    eek88dj Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im having the same issue for about three weeks now. Ill go to the tower ill have great signal when i leave it gies back to 1 to 2 bars again. 106dbm speed 418. My area is suppose to be good service. I tried that app restore didnt help me and the 215 leak also no help. Im so po at this now. I just dont know what to do...
     
  10. eek88dj

    eek88dj Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    What are we suppose to do? It worthless this way...
     
  11. jaye712

    jaye712 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +33
    That sucks,both works excellent for me n i live in a so so area..Getin a new sim would be my last resort in ur case,replacement after if anything
     
Search tags for this page
droid no data connection
,

droid razr connection problems

,
droid razr data connection
,
droid razr data connection issues
,

droid razr data connection problems

,
droid razr data connectivity issues
,
droid razr maxx data connection problems
,
droid razr no data connection
,
droid x data connectivity problem
,
motorola razr data connection problems