D2G Liberty... ''Benchmark"

Discussion in 'GET~R~DONE' started by Swirly, May 17, 2011.

  1. Swirly

    Swirly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    i ran a benchmark on my phone after installing Liberty on my D2G... the results where low but when i ran then on Fission they where thru the roof!:icon_eek:
    Could any1 help me get my D2G back up to speed... or what am i missing??
     
  2. Masamichi7

    Masamichi7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Liberty actually is a bit of a "heavier" ROM than Fission. Luckily, Liberty is easier to customize and overclock. Maybe someone with better advice could chip in. But I wouldn't be too concerned unless your Quadrant is less than 1450 or something.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  3. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Benchmarks dont really mean anything.....
     
  4. Zog

    Zog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I remember higher scores on liberty 1.5 - Gingerbread didn't speed anything up for me. I'm getting about 2k at 1.3ghz high voltage. I run my phone at 1.2ulv in the 1800's.
     
  5. Masamichi7

    Masamichi7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    13th is right though, its more important for your phone to have less lag and feel smooth, than it is for it to have high scores. And personally, I felt Liberty 1.5 ran a little quicker and used less battery than 2.0.1 did.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  6. Zog

    Zog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree with u there. Apex 2.0 gave me considerably better scores. But had a lot of the lag and stuttering to anything I did.
     
  7. keolawills

    keolawills Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lake Tahoe, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was getting scores above 2300 with fission and lots of lag, now I get 2k with angelrom and its suuuuuper smooth and way better batt life.

    my ANGEL blacked out
     
  8. Masamichi7

    Masamichi7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow...the highest I've ever gotten on this thing was 1690 with both the Fenom ROM and Liberty 1.5.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  9. bdsullivan76

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your looking to up your scores you need to enable stagefrieght. It will cause your media player to force close if you enable it w/media. I thought the scores we're great but never seen much of an actual performance change.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  10. Swirly

    Swirly Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what about setcpu or Jrummy overclocking. Do y'all have that??

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  11. clouse2013

    clouse2013 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    I

    I use SetCPU. JRummy's overclock is good too tho. I had that before but had a few problems because its for 4 speed processors and since i have the global, its a 5 speed processor. If you have a Droid2 and not a global, either will work just fine.
     
  12. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    I use JRummy's and dont have any problems with it. True, you only get to change 4 slots rather than 5 but still, you can actually change voltages/speeds where you cant using SetCPU.
     
  13. clouse2013

    clouse2013 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    What advantages do you get from changing the voltages?
     
  14. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Less battery drain because it requires less power.
     
  15. kickyindahead

    kickyindahead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +0
    i use milestone overclock and it seems to work just fine .. oc'd at 1.35 and runs smooth with angelicchaos.