D2G Liberty... ''Benchmark"

Discussion in 'GET~R~DONE' started by Swirly, May 17, 2011.

  1. Swirly
    Offline

    Swirly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    i ran a benchmark on my phone after installing Liberty on my D2G... the results where low but when i ran then on Fission they where thru the roof!:icon_eek:
    Could any1 help me get my D2G back up to speed... or what am i missing??
  2. Masamichi7
    Offline

    Masamichi7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Liberty actually is a bit of a "heavier" ROM than Fission. Luckily, Liberty is easier to customize and overclock. Maybe someone with better advice could chip in. But I wouldn't be too concerned unless your Quadrant is less than 1450 or something.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  3. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Benchmarks dont really mean anything.....
  4. Zog
    Offline

    Zog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I remember higher scores on liberty 1.5 - Gingerbread didn't speed anything up for me. I'm getting about 2k at 1.3ghz high voltage. I run my phone at 1.2ulv in the 1800's.
  5. Masamichi7
    Offline

    Masamichi7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    13th is right though, its more important for your phone to have less lag and feel smooth, than it is for it to have high scores. And personally, I felt Liberty 1.5 ran a little quicker and used less battery than 2.0.1 did.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  6. Zog
    Offline

    Zog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree with u there. Apex 2.0 gave me considerably better scores. But had a lot of the lag and stuttering to anything I did.
  7. keolawills
    Offline

    keolawills New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Tahoe, CA
    I was getting scores above 2300 with fission and lots of lag, now I get 2k with angelrom and its suuuuuper smooth and way better batt life.

    my ANGEL blacked out
  8. Masamichi7
    Offline

    Masamichi7 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow...the highest I've ever gotten on this thing was 1690 with both the Fenom ROM and Liberty 1.5.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  9. bdsullivan76
    Offline

    bdsullivan76 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your looking to up your scores you need to enable stagefrieght. It will cause your media player to force close if you enable it w/media. I thought the scores we're great but never seen much of an actual performance change.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  10. Swirly
    Offline

    Swirly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    So what about setcpu or Jrummy overclocking. Do y'all have that??

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  11. clouse2013
    Offline

    clouse2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    I

    I use SetCPU. JRummy's overclock is good too tho. I had that before but had a few problems because its for 4 speed processors and since i have the global, its a 5 speed processor. If you have a Droid2 and not a global, either will work just fine.
  12. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    I use JRummy's and dont have any problems with it. True, you only get to change 4 slots rather than 5 but still, you can actually change voltages/speeds where you cant using SetCPU.
  13. clouse2013
    Offline

    clouse2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    What advantages do you get from changing the voltages?
  14. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Less battery drain because it requires less power.
  15. kickyindahead
    Offline

    kickyindahead New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    i use milestone overclock and it seems to work just fine .. oc'd at 1.35 and runs smooth with angelicchaos.
  16. clouse2013
    Offline

    clouse2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    I use milestone at 1.3 on fenom and works great as well. I also use set cpu for profiles

    Sent from my Angelic Droid 2 Global
  17. karragas
    Offline

    karragas New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been using Quickclock Advanced for a while since it automatically determines reasonable low voltages by running some tests on your phone. Does anyone know if it can be used in combination with SetCPU (because QuickClock doesn't do profiles)?
  18. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Yes it can.
  19. aceoyame
    Offline

    aceoyame Developer Developer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've tried Jrummy's tool with fission but it doesnt seem like the OC has any effect. It still says it is running 1.2 ghz in the governor settings even though everything else reports whatever speed I set it to. Also I noticed no increases in speed in 2 different benchmarks.
  20. gthotie5
    Offline

    gthotie5 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what are your quadrant scores? Those who OC'd.