1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

D2G Dialer Issues

Discussion in 'GET~R~DONE' started by Pattmyn, Mar 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pattmyn
    Offline

    Pattmyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys, first time posting but have been lurking for a few months.

    I'm using a D2G in Canada on Telus (GSM) and any time I use a ROM that isn't stock or "D2G, Stock, Deodexed, Busybox, Root, 2.4.330 Full Rom" , the dialer app doesn't work. I can place the call but I hear nothing and the other end doesn't hear me. When I use the Stock rom, phone works just fine. Any ideas?
  2. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Fission should work too. Are you using the d2g romer from GRD?

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  3. Pattmyn
    Offline

    Pattmyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah man, but Fission is a no go.
  4. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Not sure how to help you, I live in the us so have no way to test anything concerning global anything.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  5. Pattmyn
    Offline

    Pattmyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm almost wondering if it's a dialer issue in the app itself? Like, the stock Blur dialer works but every other ROM (save for the GRD build) uses a stock dialer. Is there anyway to copy the info into it? Or any kind of funky settings that the Blur dialer uses?
  6. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    If I remember right (I had said something to the effect of doing that to someone else) it wont work according to Drod. Something about the framework modifications wont allow it. Should be able to on atleast fission though because its just a few modded files basically.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  7. Pattmyn
    Offline

    Pattmyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, Fission was dead in the water. Now, think there's a way to copy in the Blur dialer into another app? Like copy it's framework mods?
  8. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    You would have to rip apart the framework files and change the associations I think.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  9. Pattmyn
    Offline

    Pattmyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How doable is that? I'm willing to put the legwork in to get Blur to go screw itself.
  10. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    I have no clue or id already have worked on it. I have basically no dev knowledge beyond writing a few scripts and I got my hands wet in python. Im more of a troubleshooting person.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  11. Pattmyn
    Offline

    Pattmyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's weird, it's almost like it's not routing the audio properly to the internal speaker/from the mic. Figure that rings any bells?
  12. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    I think it would be more or not routing it through the right app.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  13. Ultim8gamr
    Offline

    Ultim8gamr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wonder if the fact that it's on a GSM network is affecting it? The DX and D2 didn't support GSM so i wonder if when used with the romer on your d2g it may lead to the issues you are facing. I was under the assumption that Angdroid was able to fix GSM issues on fission, as others have used it overseas on GSM networks.
    Any chance that you could try a prepaid GSM card from another network and see if that resolves the issues and rules the network out?

    We could probably bundle up a version of another ROM with the blur dialer apk and framework for you. if you don't mind some blur back on your phone. I'm not sure if other developers would disapprove of us tweaking their roms...
  14. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    That's probably it now that I think about it. Would have to tear apart the blur dialer apk from dx or d2 and a d2g to compare. Never could get apk manager to work right for me though -.-

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  15. Pattmyn
    Offline

    Pattmyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright, I'm stuck at work right now and can flash between Liberty, Stock and Fission at will.

    On that note, something kinda weird. I can't get the GSM radio working in Liberty unless I flash OVER Fission first. And I can't get Fission running unless I flash from the stock firmware. Normal? Weird? Is my phone possessed?

    EDIT: Angdroid you say?! What's that do? I'm willing to try anything. Also, I can rule out the network - won't work on any GSM SIM's I have access to.
  16. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    That sounds right. Liberty doesn't have the base files that fission requires which means flashing stock then fission (or keeping a backup of fission available).

    Angdroid is the one in charge of fission rom over at team defuse.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  17. Ultim8gamr
    Offline

    Ultim8gamr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Although most roms are based on aosp i thought aosp is built as the groundwork for both gsm and cdma phones. I will be interested to hear what is causing your dialer issues

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  18. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Not really because aosp for d2 is different from aosp for d2g. So while it may be close there are alot of small internal changes. This is why there is so little support for the d2g but so much for d2/dx.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  19. Pattmyn
    Offline

    Pattmyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Seems weird that Fission doesn't work properly to me. I also applied the GSM hotfix in their FRM to rule that out (still no luck)

    Edit: Right from the top of the Fission post "This ROM does not have SIM card functions yet so if you are using a SIM card then please do not use this ROM."

    Yet what's weird is there's a hotfix in the FRM that "enables sim cards". Any ideas?
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  20. Pattmyn
    Offline

    Pattmyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I back anything up from the stock build (like either via nandroid or a third party back up tool), think there's a way we could dump the configurations into the other ROMs? This sounds more and more like a total fluke, there's so many people using the D2G off of Verizon on GSM, it almost feels like I'm the only one.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.