D2G Back From Motorola, Different

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by iguanad, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. iguanad

    iguanad Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I just got my dog back from mono on warranty repair. It has some different widgets and some of the colors are different. Does anyone have a screen shot of their" about phone" screen? I think something has changed.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
     
  2. Byakushiki

    Byakushiki Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Usea
    Ratings:
    +3
    Does it look anything like this?
    View attachment 35865
    ^This is CyanogenMod7 with a blur theme I personally tweaked a bit^
    Describe any and all differences, no matter how small if you don't mind.

    Sent from my cyanoblurred D2G
     
    #2 Byakushiki, Aug 5, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2011
  3. ExodusC

    ExodusC Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Really now?

    Take a screenshot/picture for us... I'd like to see.

    Maybe someone slipped and you got Gingerbread? If so, you better rip it for us. :)

    Where did that screenshot come from?
     
    #3 ExodusC, Aug 5, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2011
  4. iguanad

    iguanad Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    What app did you use to get tor screen shot?

    The notifications for email used to be red. Now they are grey. There is a widget called Traffic that I don't remember having before. The" about phone" stats seem different but I am not sure how.

    I tried a few screenshot programs but they didn't work,,,, right.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
     
  5. Byakushiki

    Byakushiki Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Usea
    Ratings:
    +3
    Question of the whole year then...Is your status bar blue like mine? If it is, you lucky *$!@#$!@#@$!#. Oh and less significantly, is the Android Version 2.3.4? Or 2.3.3?
     
  6. Gasai Yuno

    Gasai Yuno Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    Ratings:
    +0
    Screenshot apps usually require rooting.

    You can take screenshots with Android SDK tools, but that's a huge hassle to install it if you don't need it on a regular basis since it's heavy and powered by Java.

    But yeah, what would be nice is to learn what your phone says in “About phone” in the following fields:

    Model
    Android version
    Baseband version
    Kernel version
     
  7. MrHatchi87

    MrHatchi87 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +0
    break out the digital camera! or have a friend take a pic from their phone and upload it
     
  8. The Robot Cow

    The Robot Cow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ah cyanogen is sooo tempting atm

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  9. maxwellag

    maxwellag Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please check what android version it is... PLEASE! Lol... also take some pictures.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
     
  10. fatihx

    fatihx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0


    wait wait you have probably gingerbread because just gb has grey notification icons and new blur has traffic widget omg give us pls a ss it must be true !
     
  11. maxwellag

    maxwellag Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to have your phone rooted even hope of taking screen shots. (App or no app.) The traffic app is normal. I have it on my droid 2 global that has android 2.2.
    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
     
  12. Gasai Yuno

    Gasai Yuno Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    Ratings:
    +0
    This isn't true.

    I ran stock unrooted for about a month or so after I got the phone. I still could make screenshots as described above.