D2 Gingerbread Rooted

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by pedwards3x, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. pedwards3x

    pedwards3x Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. leakim13

    leakim13 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    installing now....

    just SBFed for the first time ever.... lol a lil confused by the original froyo as its been so long since i have seen it haha i rooted this bad boy 20 min after getting it lol
     
  3. fishaholic

    fishaholic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    im going to try a flash here, will post some screenies if it works! (posted screenshots in another thread, dont want to clutter this one up lol)

    UPDATE: I came from Liberty 1.5, wiped cache and date in CW recovery BEFORE INSTALL OF ZIP IF YOU DONT DO THIS YOU WILL BOOTLOOP!!! (or so I read lol)

    apps are updating now, add its offical that file IS ROOTED!
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  4. distvox

    distvox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm a little confused. Can I flash back to my rooted stock backup and then flash the gb? Or do I have to sbf to complete stock? If I have to do that, then how do you flash on an unrooted phone?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. hond2

    hond2 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked great for me installing from liberty 1.5. To answer prior post, you only need to SBF if you are already running the unrooted Gingerbread leak. You need to be back in Froyo rooted with bootstrap to flash either GB update.

    Sent from my Gingerbread DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  6. fishaholic

    fishaholic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    HAHA got a 1656 on quadrant not even OC one bit :)
     
  7. snaple

    snaple New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, not that quadrant really matters but I too got near 1700 scores on quadrant...

    But that's not good enough. Has anyone gotten OC to work yet? I loaded up droid overclock but there is no OC module installed so i don't think I know how to make it work.

    Any guesses on how to get OC to work?
     
  8. pedwards3x

    pedwards3x Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    same issue here with droid overclock...i assume it's due to the app not being updated for GB yet. would some of the scripts from say squidly's work be able to overclock this? i really have no idea but i would be up for trying anything. blur looks great but i need OC to make my phone to where it should be
     
  9. snaple

    snaple New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can CONFIRM: ad-block script works from Droid Overclock though. Woo!
     
  10. fishaholic

    fishaholic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    agreed, Jrummys OC app for the droid 2 not working.... i ran fix permissions and tried to uninstall and re install, still no go... Proab not formated for the 2.3.3
     
  11. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    he's working on it now
     
  12. snaple

    snaple New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Woo! Speed is on it's way but beauty? I cannot wait to deblur the gingerbread man..
     
  13. pedwards3x

    pedwards3x Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya ad blocking and edits to the build.prop work just no overclock as of yet. Anyone have any ideas? Also has anyone lowered their LCD density yet? If so is your notification drop down messed up now? The background on mine is too short now and really annoying...
     
  14. elcompaLalo

    elcompaLalo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SinCity
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me get this right.....

    This version comes rooted, or does it just give you the ability to root with say z4root, etc...?

    I gotta know, wanna try GB out already...lol!

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  15. snaple

    snaple New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Comes rooted. On first boot you'll already have root.
     
Search tags for this page

gingerbread low call volume