D1 to D2 transfering APPS

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by heath223, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. heath223

    heath223 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I just went from a D1 to a D2. Is there a way to transfer APPS from one to the other? I swapped the memory chip but they did not go with it?
     
  2. Googleaddict

    Googleaddict Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    the paid apps will appear in the android market on your D2, but you must re install all the free ones.
     
  3. Dragoro

    Dragoro Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm when I switched to D2, it reinstalled all my paid and free ones as well.
     
  4. Droid998

    Droid998 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just upgraded from D1 to D2 and when I opened the market app on my D2 it automatically downloaded and installed all my apps free and paid. I use backup pro and wonder if I did a restore instead I would not have to put all my settings back for all my apps. Anybody know.
     
  5. heath223

    heath223 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I found my issue. I used a different Gmail address when I set it up the first time.