D1 and tether

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by t.crawford714, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. t.crawford714

    t.crawford714 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you root the D1 and use tether like I can with my DX?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. thexxoffspring

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    rochester new york
    Ratings:
    +0
    yap you can
     
  3. t.crawford714

    t.crawford714 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool thanks

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  4. dasanman69

    dasanman69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have it backwards, your DX can be rooted and use tether like the D1.
     
  5. t.crawford714

    t.crawford714 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0

    Ok ok ok lol
    Can I use the Z4root.apk I think its 1.3.0 or 1.3.1 that I used for my DX?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. stratjb

    stratjb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Possibly. It wouldn't work or my D1 after the latest update but some folks have reported that it did work. I ended up using Superoneclick and it worked perfectly.

    Worst case try z4root first then Superoneclick if necessary. Superoneclick requires a PC.
     
  7. t.crawford714

    t.crawford714 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll try it, why do I need pc?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. sherri

    sherri Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +9
    PC not needed for z4Root, buy if it doesn't work, you will need the pc fir the Superoneclick Root method.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. stratjb

    stratjb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    SuperOneClick actually runs on the PC with the Droid connected via USB. It's pretty quick though.
     
  10. t.crawford714

    t.crawford714 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  11. t.crawford714

    t.crawford714 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to root the D1 with a mac? I haven't found a guide...