[ROM] CyanogenMod 9 [BETA] (D2G) (8/19)

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Global Roms' started by 13th angel, Feb 14, 2012.

  1. themib

    themib Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +29
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid 4 (XT894)
    Wallpaper moves with nova launcher

    Sent from my DROID 2G w/4.5.608 using Droid Forum app
     
  2. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    New build in OP.

    Sanity check actually works now (had forgot a line which caused it to not work).
    Fixed my derp on unmerging Hashcode's changes (which includes some GSM changes).

    Let me know if i broke anything please.
     
  3. jkmish

    jkmish New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    First of all "Thank-you", this is almost perfect! I'm not sure if this is known but video for netflix will not play. App launches fine but alls I get is audio.
     
  4. srw0015

    srw0015 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    Ratings:
    +0
    A little lost on an issue, the android virtual keyboard has been deselected in favor of the japanese IME keyboard. i cant reselect the android keyboard for some reason. I've done a cache wipe and reinstall as well as a full data and cache wipe followed by reinstall and it hasnt solved the issue. Only the Japanese IME keyboard is an option under the default keyboard options. Any ideas? Thanks in advanced.

    Edit: Found a solution to this problem. If you go into titanium backup, you can convert the keyboard from a system app into a user app. From there you can reselect it in the language menu.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2012
  5. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    when you select an input place a keyboard icon shows at the top and should let you select which you want to use there.
     
  6. srw0015

    srw0015 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    Ratings:
    +0
    The IME notification doesnt show up in the notification drawer, and is unclickable. It appears on the right side of the status bar next to signal strength etc.
     
  7. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    tried going into settings > language and input and changing it there?

    edit: OT, just noticed your from auburn too
     
  8. srw0015

    srw0015 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    Ratings:
    +0
    View attachment 47661 View attachment 47662 Here are some screensots from the keyboard and statusbar, im assuming that the AB is the notification for the IME keyboard. And then the language input settings are greyed out and unclickable.
    And yeah im in Auburn. Originally from Atlanta, but this is my second year here at the University.
     
  9. Insidious

    Insidious Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,033
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +4
    My D2G is now an alarm clock but I can't wait to flash this to play with it! Almost makes me regret the need to upgrade. Thanks all of you devs. You all are truly awesome!

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  10. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Should be like this in status bar o_O
    View attachment 47669

    try installing a keyboard from the market if you can and then see if it will let you select that one.

    edit: if you click Default does it give you any other options?
     
  11. srw0015

    srw0015 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, installed a secondary keyboard from the market, and im able to select that. Still unable to select the ICS default unfortunately but atleast its no longer set on the IME. Thanks for the help though.
     
  12. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Atleast its usable now. Sorry wasnt able to fix it the correct way.
     
  13. srw0015

    srw0015 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its all good, maybe an update will assist in the issue. That or an sbf and then reflashing the mod. Idk, but part of me thinks that might solve the issue. Either way i enjoy the build, and wish you best of luck as you continue tweaking it.
     
  14. robot_gaban

    robot_gaban New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello guys,

    here what i did
    1. sbf to 608
    2. rooting
    3. install bootstraps
    4. install rom manager and flash cwm recovery
    5. enter cwm recovery menu, wipe data, wipe cache, wipe dalvik
    6. install CM9-DG2-02202012
    7. install ICS_MOTO_GAPPS_02_16_2012
    8. reboot.

    Result : Bootloop

    9. enter cwm recovery, clear battery stat, fix permission
    10. reboot

    Result : Bootloop persist.

    Did i missed something?

    Now i'm download 02192012r2, and will try to install this rom.
     
  15. themib

    themib Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +29
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid 4 (XT894)
    you should not have to install rom manager just bootstrap
    I also wipe cache after every install
     
Search tags for this page
cm9-d2g-03012012-r1
,
cm9-d2g-03152012
,
cyanogenmod 8
,
cyanogenmod 9 d2g
,

cyanogenmod 9 droid 2 global

,
cyanogenmod 9.0.0 for the droid 2 global
,
cyanogenmod droid 2 global
,

d2g cm9

,
droid 2 global cyanogenmod 9
,
mcc field must be 3 digits