CyanogenMod 7 for Droid 2 Global [Beta]

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - D2G' started by eMWu, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. Xenolance

    Xenolance New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I spoke to soon. I set it to memory card access mode and it still won't give me access. It never turns orange, Tried setting it, rebooting and then connecting the USB cable, nogo. i know the cable is good, I've tried two different cables and this is the cable and Pc I loaded the CM7 ROM to the phone with. any other suggestions?

    I get an error when selecting memory card now as well, I set it to Portal and tools and now it gives the error "The USB connection cannot change to Memory Card Access"
     
    #337 Xenolance, Aug 3, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2011
  2. Chaos2092

    Chaos2092 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you do this through ROM Manager? I haven't really been keeping up with this, but I'm running Fission now and that had its own ROM Manager... wasn't sure if I had to do anything special.

    That's the only custom ROM I've ever installed, and it seems with that ROM it was basically backing up anything you wanted to back up, installing that ROM Manager, selecting Fission, wipe data+cache and letting it do the rest of it.

    Also, ROM Manager tells me I don't have Clockwork installed, even though I know I must... but it was through the Fission ROM Manager. I'm slightly afraid to try and install it via ROM Manager or anything because of that.

    Yeah, I'm a major noob to all this as you can tell lol. Since I'm so new would it be worth waiting a while before installers are made simpler etc. etc. and potentially more bugs are fixed?
     
  3. pbarch1

    pbarch1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    if you turn your wifi on then reboot your phone it should work.
    Worked for me
     
  4. clouse2013

    clouse2013 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ill try. Still acting somewhat buggy. Will say its connected and not actually work until I turn it off then back on. Then it does the same thing a period of time later.
     
  5. clouse2013

    clouse2013 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    The instructions are aabout as simple as it gets. SBF, reroot, download koush's bootstrapper, wipe data, and flash. If u need help, get at me on gtalk or pm me and ill walk you through it. My gtalks clouse2013@gmail.com
     
  6. pbarch1

    pbarch1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes it is a bit buggy, acts exactly the same for me. Works both ways for me. If I'm in wifi mode and want to go to 3g I have to turn off wifi and reboot and visa-versa,
     
  7. clouse2013

    clouse2013 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh mines not quite that bad. i just have to toggle wifi a lot of times to get it to work. other than that, i dont really have to do a whole lot.
     
  8. Chaos2092

    Chaos2092 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't SBF and have everything working fine... still messing with a bunch of settings and LOVING everything so far. I had the data issue no matter how many times I flipped my data/wi-fi on and off, because it was the "settings not sticking" problem so it never registered any change. I must've rebooted about 6 or 7 times too hoping it would change. Wiped cache and reflashed, and everything was great after that.
     
  9. hellajdm

    hellajdm Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone try enabling Swype on the latest build? Not working for me.. I don't need it, but its definitely something I like to use if I have it.
     
  10. riguy156

    riguy156 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    works flawless for me on the 8-02 build in response to the swype
     
    #346 riguy156, Aug 4, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
  11. Byakushiki

    Byakushiki Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Usea
    Ratings:
    +3
    For people whose settings don't stick...Try switching out of global mode. It seems whenever I switch to global mode to get working wifi, after a reboot, settings don't stick. Switching back to cdma/evdo auto seems to fix this. It also might fix some battery drain ;). This might have changed since it's a trick from the 7-27 build, but it's worth a try.
     
  12. avenged06x

    avenged06x Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thought I would up a screen. Really enjoying my Droid 2 finally!



    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
cant turn off airplane mode when flashed cyanogen mod 7 on droid 2 global
,

cyanogenmod 7 droid 2 global

,
cyanogenmod 7 motorola droid 2 global
,

cyanogenmod droid 2 global

,
cyanogenmod for d2g stable
,
cynagenmod droid 2 global
,
droid 2 global cyanogenmod
,

droid 2 global cyanogenmod 7

,
droid usb connection cannot change
,
motorola cyanogenmod7 droid2 global