CyanogenMod 6 - Now on the Milestone!

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by jam-kun, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. d33p

    d33p New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm.. I seem to get the same mileage as I did with 2.1. Maybe try uninstalling some apps? For me setCPU is set to 250max when screen off for me. But I really don't think that changing those values effect the drain that far off.

    Maybe you could try reflashing if anything else fails?


    Cheers
     
  2. Kazuya

    Kazuya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    someone told me that setCPU will drain battery away for G.O.T. 2.2.1 and suggest me to uninstall it. it seems my milestone last a bit longer than before. will try to see if its true
     
  3. TheNamek

    TheNamek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, I'm experiencing significantly increased power drain as well - down 20% in about 3hrs with the phone doing nothing and with all apps killed + no sync. I might switch back to the stock 2.1 just conduct a like for like 'do nothing' test. I managed to get 12 hours for a 20% drain on 2.1 so it's gonna take some beating!

    I've also tried no apps or sync but running email fetching every 5mins (not Push) and that alone starts turning my Milestone into a real power hog - 30% drop in 3hrs and that's with virtually no fiddling of the phone. No wonder people have been *****in about battery life! Smartphones are supposed to run all sorts of stuff constantly and I did a whole load of reading before getting an A853 so, although I was prepared for a sucky battery life experience, facing it in reality remains quite shocking. I had a Hero before and that wasn't exactly great but this is a whole new level of power munching!
     
  4. Alta1r

    Alta1r New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess your problem is that the phone doens't go into sleep mode and keeps running (had the same problem before). If you have Cyanogen installed you should have an app called 'Spare Parts' (you can download it from the market as well). Open it and check 'Battery History'. If 'Running' is 100% that means your phone isn't getting into sleep mode.

    To find which app is keeping your phone awake you could try 'Watchdog'. That app monitors cpu time by app. You might find the app causing problems.

    I'm running Cyanogen and get about 2 days out of a charge with average use of the phone.
     
  5. TheNamek

    TheNamek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thx for tip. I switched back to 2.1 and am getting approx 2 days use. From memory, Phone Idle was eating most of the power. I eBay'd my 2nd handset (I loved it so much I bought two lol!) so will prob wait for another update before trying Cyanogen again - still busy blinging my current setup lol! Also waiting for my D2 extended BP7X to arrive :)
     
  6. Alta1r

    Alta1r New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You might be waiting a long time for another 2.2 version of Cyanogen, Nadlabak seems to be focusing on getting 2.3 working on our Milestones at the moment. :)
     
  7. holdfast

    holdfast New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just installed this but now I am having network issues. I cant connect to Rogers apn. It will sometimes connect to Edge then cut out again.
     
  8. rhj911

    rhj911 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone try this on an Alltel milestone yet?

    Sent from my A854 using DroidForums App
     
  9. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    The alltel milestone is just a rebranded cdma Droid. You should be able to use Droid recoveries and roms just fine, and not be stuck to the locked milestone roms

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. rhj911

    rhj911 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, another question....everything on the Cyanogen website says "Milestone A853"......has anyone used this on an A854 Milestone?

    Thanks!

    Sent from my A854 using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page

best cyanogen for milestone

,

cyanogen 6 milestone