1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

CyanogenMod 5.0.6.1

Discussion in 'Koush' started by koush, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. koush
    Offline

    koush Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whooops! Bad build in 5.0.6....

    5.0.6.1
    Fixes wifi for those using the stock kernel.
    Removed SetCPU because, although you can get it for free on the XDA developers site, the developer has said he doesn't want it included in ROMs.
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2010
  2. shademar
    Offline

    shademar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Berkeley
    Sweet! Any other changes if we just reflashed the kernal to get around it?
  3. jaws0814
    Offline

    jaws0814 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    set cpu widgets not working since i installed this rom this a problem?
  4. bgill55
    Offline

    bgill55 New Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0

    make sure you choose auto detect!



    Koush any major change cause I just got done porting 2 of my themes did you change any of the framework or the like?
  5. sketch
    Offline

    sketch New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Haven't noticed any issues with clean black on 5.0.6.1 bgill. Hope you don't have to redo any of your work. Looks great.
  6. bgill55
    Offline

    bgill55 New Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok thanks! if it was just the WIFI issue themes should still be fine I have to update Rom Manager as well!
  7. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    So should we even update if we have everything working?
  8. koush
    Offline

    koush Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nah, there's no reason to.
  9. bL33d
    Offline

    bL33d New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    illinois
    u got a link to those back skinz like the one in ur avatar?
  10. BasilofBakerStreet
    Offline

    BasilofBakerStreet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Va
    Anyone running Smoked Glass-Esque know if this works on 5.0.6 or 5.0.6.1? TIA
  11. richrcp
    Offline

    richrcp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Koush,
    Upgraging to 5.0.6 lost the majority of my shortcuts, changed all of my icons, decreased homescreens from 7 to 5, and a medical program I used called Epocrates will not open sticks in boot loop!!!! Any suggestions. I did not do a wipe on install was that necessary!!!! any suggestions????
  12. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looks like 5.0.6.1 likes metamorph again. I was able to apply a theme that modifies framework-res.apk and it worked just fine.
  13. jdx
    Offline

    jdx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    1. Set CPU was gone after upgrade to 5.0.6.1 (had to reinstall)
    2. Wiping to 5.0.6.0 didn't wipe everything.

    But everything else looks good. Thanks
  14. koush
    Offline

    koush Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I removed the configurable Launcher, as that was based off Ruqqq's old launcher code. Me switching to a different launcher is probably causing these issues.

    I know what the fix for Epocrates is, I will try to get a build for it this weekend.
  15. Jus Cruisin
    Offline

    Jus Cruisin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Smoked glass 1.4.1 working on 5.0.6.1?
  16. richrcp
    Offline

    richrcp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
  17. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you are already running a CM then you don't need to wipe data and cache. Backups are up to you, though recommended just in case.
  18. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does the nextheme work with this version yet?
    everything is installed and working fine. just waiting to apply the theme.
  19. richrcp
    Offline

    richrcp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Thanks for the info!!!!!!!!!!!!:)
  20. Droidnotberry
    Offline

    Droidnotberry New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dumped UD and am now using your Rom, been running great, and MUCH cooler temps. If its not too much trouble could you state what the differences are in the newest update compared to the last? (I don't know if I'm going to update if the changes are necessary for me).

    Also, I noticed that I cant get Epocrates to run either. It worked fine on UD, but it wont work on your Rom. So hopefully you can get that corrected as noted in the previous post.

    Thanks.
Similar Threads
  1. natediddy1120
    Replies:
    53
    Views:
    8,284
  2. elvyrorie
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,734
  3. D1motoBRICE
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    4,801
  4. rumblee1
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,219
  5. VTNomad
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    4,843
Loading...
Search tags for this page
clockwork mod cyanogen status 0
,

cyanogenmod error status 0

,
cyanogenmod install error 0
,

cyanogenmod installation error status 0

,
cyanogenmod v5.0.4.2 download
,

error status 0 cyanogenmod

,
installing cyanogenmod status 0
,
me600 cyanogen
,

me600 cyanogenmod

,

me600 cyanogenmod 5