CyanogenMod 5.0.6.1

Discussion in 'Koush' started by koush, Apr 16, 2010.

  1. koush

    koush Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whooops! Bad build in 5.0.6....

    5.0.6.1
    Fixes wifi for those using the stock kernel.
    Removed SetCPU because, although you can get it for free on the XDA developers site, the developer has said he doesn't want it included in ROMs.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2010
  2. shademar

    shademar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berkeley
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sweet! Any other changes if we just reflashed the kernal to get around it?
     
  3. jaws0814

    jaws0814 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    set cpu widgets not working since i installed this rom this a problem?
     
  4. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8

    make sure you choose auto detect!



    Koush any major change cause I just got done porting 2 of my themes did you change any of the framework or the like?
     
  5. sketch

    sketch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Haven't noticed any issues with clean black on 5.0.6.1 bgill. Hope you don't have to redo any of your work. Looks great.
     
  6. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    ok thanks! if it was just the WIFI issue themes should still be fine I have to update Rom Manager as well!
     
  7. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    So should we even update if we have everything working?
     
  8. koush

    koush Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nah, there's no reason to.
     
  9. bL33d

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    u got a link to those back skinz like the one in ur avatar?
     
  10. BasilofBakerStreet

    BasilofBakerStreet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Va
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anyone running Smoked Glass-Esque know if this works on 5.0.6 or 5.0.6.1? TIA
     
  11. richrcp

    richrcp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Koush,
    Upgraging to 5.0.6 lost the majority of my shortcuts, changed all of my icons, decreased homescreens from 7 to 5, and a medical program I used called Epocrates will not open sticks in boot loop!!!! Any suggestions. I did not do a wipe on install was that necessary!!!! any suggestions????
     
  12. stanrc

    stanrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like 5.0.6.1 likes metamorph again. I was able to apply a theme that modifies framework-res.apk and it worked just fine.
     
  13. jdx

    jdx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. Set CPU was gone after upgrade to 5.0.6.1 (had to reinstall)
    2. Wiping to 5.0.6.0 didn't wipe everything.

    But everything else looks good. Thanks
     
  14. koush

    koush Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I removed the configurable Launcher, as that was based off Ruqqq's old launcher code. Me switching to a different launcher is probably causing these issues.

    I know what the fix for Epocrates is, I will try to get a build for it this weekend.
     
  15. Jus Cruisin

    Jus Cruisin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Smoked glass 1.4.1 working on 5.0.6.1?
     
Similar Threads
  1. natediddy1120
    Replies:
    53
    Views:
    8,810
  2. elvyrorie
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,910
  3. D1motoBRICE
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    5,078
  4. rumblee1
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,356
  5. VTNomad
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    7,197
Loading...
Search tags for this page
clockwork mod cyanogen status 0
,

cyanogenmod error status 0

,
cyanogenmod install error 0
,
cyanogenmod installation error status 0
,
cyanogenmod v5.0.4.2 download
,
error status 0 cyanogenmod
,
installing cyanogenmod status 0
,
me600 cyanogen
,

me600 cyanogenmod

,
me600 cyanogenmod 5