CyanogenMod 5.0.5 is available via (Rom Manager)

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by thebowers, Mar 21, 2010.

  1. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    the only PITA is getting your DROID dialed in just the way you like it...

    I really like cyanogen and can't see my self going back to another ROM for my every day use...

    -=Jason=-
     
  2. mudpro69

    mudpro69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone been experiencing problems with the unlock to answer button? I am using Cyanogenmod 5.0.2 and when the phone rings with the screen locked it would not answer the call. Hopefully this update will fix the problem....
     
  3. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did a fresh install. So I am not having an issue. In spare parts you can toggle the battery percentage. Either way I do it, it doesn't show the percentage.
     
  4. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    So now i cant even add my facebook account to sync, anyone??
     
  5. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8

    need more info what rom are you coming from etc.......
     
  6. c0llister

    c0llister New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm a noob how do i access this?
     
  7. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    If trying to add through accounts in settings do it this way. Put the widget on the home screen and sign in with it.
     
  8. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    setting>applications>manage apps>(hit the menu button, then hit filter and check all>launcher2>clear defaults
     
  9. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I put the facebook widget on the home screen and its already signed in. I go to settings accounts add acount and select facebook and nothing. I just went back to 5.0.4 and same thing. Last night it worked fine. Anyone???
     
  10. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sign out of the Facebook widget and try to sign back in.
     
  11. c0llister

    c0llister New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cleared defaults.. launcher still force closing... stuck using regular home right now... about to restore my backup
     
  12. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sweet just had to log out. Now i can go back to 5.0.5. Thanks:)
     
Search tags for this page

cyanogenmod 5.0.4.2 for droid og

,

number pad keyboard 5.0.5 for android