CyanogenMod 5.0.5 is available via (Rom Manager)

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by thebowers, Mar 21, 2010.

  1. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Just noticed that 5.0.5 is available through Rom Manager. Anyone know what is different in this build.

    Edit: Up and running it now. First thing I see is the option to rotate screen normal, 270, or 360. Still messing around with it.
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2010
  2. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    and how does one install this new rom? I have the previous versions of cyanogen.
  3. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Go to Market and get Rom Manager or get the update of Rom Manager. You will have to flash the new version of clockwork. Then select download rom with in Rom Manager.
  4. bgill55
    Offline

    bgill55 New Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that was available in last version as well!

    here is the link to see the change log and what not!

    Cyanogenmod For Droid V5.0.5 (03/21/2010) - CyanogenMod Forum
  5. Flomaster
    Offline

    Flomaster Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    East Texas
    we had 360 rotation but not 270 so that's most definitely new

    -=Jason=-
  6. bgill55
    Offline

    bgill55 New Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ahh I see what you saying sorry read that wrong!
  7. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    that link has the changelog for 5.0.4. i dont see 5.0.5 changelog?
  8. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    ugh just had my phone set up the way I like it and now have to do it all over again with the new version. does this happen everytime?
  9. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    is that the only difference? im on 5.0.4.2 i love that rom unless it has something drastically better im not switching thanks...
  10. Chrisace89
    Offline

    Chrisace89 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it im coming from a previous cyanogen mod do i have to wipe data and catche?
  11. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    i think you always have to do that no matter what rom you are installing???
  12. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't need to wipe data and cache if you are coming from a previous CM rom.
  13. bgill55
    Offline

    bgill55 New Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didnt wipe coming from 5.0.4.2 and all is well!
  14. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    cool well is there anything that is much different on this new one ?
  15. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A wipe is only needed if you are moving from a 2.0.1 base to 2.1 or switching ROM types. For example BB to CM or something like that.
Search tags for this page

cyanogenmod 5.0.4.2 for droid og

,

number pad keyboard 5.0.5 for android