1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

cyanogen rom 5057 getting very laggy

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by ucpro, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    say if i'm listening to music or playing a game, when i wanna go back to the home screen, it takes about 7 seconds for the screen to appear after hitting the home button a handful of times, and maybe another 10 for me to be able to swipe between home screens.

    what am i doing wrong here. i posted pics of my screens so u have an idea of what i have going on
  2. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    what is your setcpu set at or dont you have the program?
  3. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    I think you have those screens full of about everything you can get on them lol

    I would for sure be overclocked if that's how you have it setup...

    with as much stuff as you have on there along with live wallpapers, it would probably take a quad core to keep up... lol

    If you are still having issues after overclocking then I would remove the theme... some of them are causing issues as they are not coded correctly.
  4. Riddick
    Offline

    Riddick New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He actually doesn't have that much stuff. Only four pages, a lot of widgets but a lot of people do that.

    He probably doesn't have setCPU installed.
  5. kiyanofosho
    Offline

    kiyanofosho New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the apps2sd in cyan could be the problem, especially if you dont have a higher class sd card. class 6 sdcards are FAST, the stock 16gb ones arent
  6. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Yeah I have setcpu at 900 max 250 min. Sorry I just woke up :icon_eek:
  7. kiyanofosho
    Offline

    kiyanofosho New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i recommend pushing the min. up to about 550
  8. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    will that kill my battery though?
  9. srt4mn
    Offline

    srt4mn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Gotta pay to play. If you want battery life, probably should unroot it and run stock lol.
  10. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    i'm sure u don't have to be stock to conserve battery life
  11. kiyanofosho
    Offline

    kiyanofosho New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well I'm running 1200 max and 1000 min. my battery is fine



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page

cyanogem rom android

,

rom cyanogen