1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Cyanogen ROM -- #22899 Doesnt Work

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by kevdog, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. kevdog
    Offline

    kevdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Running Cyanogen (Koush) ROM 5.0.4.2 -- #22899 is unsucessful for me. I've tried it for about 2 days now at different times throught the day. Any reason for this?

    thanks.
  2. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    Interesting. The phone works otherwise? Or is this an "initial" activation? I've had to reactivate before with *228 option 1 during a ROM switch.

    Edit: I find it at the moment, but I remember reading somewhere that *22899 was for modems and aircards,
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  3. unix.punkx
    Offline

    unix.punkx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Are you using his recovery image? The best way to get this ROM going is download his ROM Manager app from the market and have it flash your phone with his Clockwork Recovery image. It is also a very good idea, as with any when going to a new ROM (make sure you have a nandroid backup first) is to Wipe /data before or right after you install it.
  4. The Captain
    Offline

    The Captain New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. kevdog
    Offline

    kevdog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry

    To be more clear

    Yes I wiped factory clean and installed
    And yes the phone still works

    I just can't reprogram the phone like I have with all the other ROMs Ive done before.
  6. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Open the phone and use the numbers on the hardware keyboard.
  7. alienware777
    Offline

    alienware777 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #program is an app. Cyanogen was built from scratch so the app isn't in it. No way to access it although you migyt be able to pull it out of another and then push it to yours...
  8. bL33d
    Offline

    bL33d New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    illinois
    Worked fine for me. Had to use kb to hit #1.
  9. EAK
    Offline

    EAK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup, same here.
  10. cms5423
    Offline

    cms5423 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wexford, PA
    That's because the command is star, not pound.

    Use: *22899 send
    Hope that works for ya, it does for me :)
  11. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0

    You are thinking of the service programming menu. That does not work, I agree. This is OTA radio programming though and it works, but the virtual keyboard disappears, so you need to use the hardware keyboard.
Search tags for this page

*22899

,
*22899 not working
,
cyanogenmod program menu
,
service menu cyanogen
,
why *22899 work