cyanogen backup help

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by microsnook, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. microsnook

    microsnook Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    at the end of the backup it says, no sd ext found skippin gbackup of sdext

    gen md5 sum...

    in my clockworkmod on the sd card, it has the backup though, are they being created correctly?
     
  2. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas DF Super Moderator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5,445
    Likes Received:
    1,062
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +1,154
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    How about a little bump since Idk? Also, make sure you're running the latest version. That's fixed some other issues...
     
  3. microsnook

    microsnook Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its not the latest version. its 5.0.5.4 or whatever. not the new ese81 though.

    i have the latest flash. and everything.

    Im scared to keep theming my phone in case i get a boot loop lol. i want to be able to restore correctly..............
     
  4. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas DF Super Moderator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5,445
    Likes Received:
    1,062
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +1,154
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    I meant the current version of recovery. Sorry. Lol.

    Are you using Tom manager, or clockwork by itself?
     
  5. microsnook

    microsnook Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    My backups are working, thanks:)
     
  6. wbmason1

    wbmason1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sunny Florida =)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys, I'm having the same issue. I get the same message he got. I'm using Rom Manager only and my backups DON'T work. Any ideas what's happening?

    Thanks for you help!!
     
  7. kaboyd

    kaboyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone brought this to my attention yesterday, and I haven't found a reason or answer to it yet. I can say that when I use RM to do a backup I recieve this error msg, but it doesn't happen when I backup straight from CWrecovery. My backups using CW are fine.
     
  8. wbmason1

    wbmason1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sunny Florida =)
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get to CW (clockwork) Recovery through Rom manager, is there another way to get to it so I can make a backup?
     
  9. kaboyd

    kaboyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can access any recovery system by powering off, and holding down X on your physical keyboard when you turn your phone on. From there you will find your CW menu.
     
  10. wbmason1

    wbmason1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sunny Florida =)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great! Thank you sooo much!!!!
     
  11. kaboyd

    kaboyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    no problem.
     
  12. wbmason1

    wbmason1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sunny Florida =)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so when I did the backup in the recovery system, I got the same error but it says it completes. What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks for your help!!
     
  13. kaboyd

    kaboyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't believe you're doing anything wrong. I'm not sure what the bug is, but stick with it. I'm sure it will be fixed.
     
  14. wbmason1

    wbmason1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sunny Florida =)
    Ratings:
    +0
    I finally figured it out!! This Rom (5.0.5.7) lets you run apps from the SD card, when you re-partition the card you can set up an area for them. That area is the "ext" area. I didn't have it partitioned so there was nothing for it to back up. Now that I do, I don't get the error any more. =) Thank you for your comments!!!
     
  15. kaboyd

    kaboyd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    It never occured to think of the partition. Glad you figured it out.