CWM freezes up doing a backup!!

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by RVC, Jul 14, 2012.

  1. RVC
    Offline

    RVC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having trouble with clockwork and want to flash amon ra. I only have a Mac....phone is unlocked and rooted. Does anyone have a link to a thread with step by step directions how to flash amon ra with Mac? Thanks!
  2. HowardZ
    Offline

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    well, I think you need to install the android SDK. the SDK will get you the adb and fastboot commands. An alternative is if someone has packaged the files needed for a working adb and fastboot commands.

    on a pc one also needs to install the HTC drivers. I imagine you might need HTC Mac driver.

    if phone is booted normally, the commands are

    adb devices
    this should list your rezound serial number if it is connected to the Mac and everything is working.

    adb reboot bootloader
    this reboots phone to bootloader.

    fastboot devices
    this should list your rezound serial number

    fastboot boot blahblahfilename
    this boots the phone to the specified IMG file. this should be the amon ra recovery IMG file. this does not flash the recovery, and the recovery program in the phone is still there.

    personally, I like to keep the stock recovery in the phone for future OTA updates, and boot Ramon ra from pc when needed.

    fastboot flash recovery blahfilename
    this will change the recovery IMG stored in the phone.

    These are commands from my memory and may have mistakes.

    I am unaware of any Mac instructions and downloads. The simplest way is to go to xda developers forum and download hansoon's all-in-one tool for rezound, but it needs a pc -not a Mac.
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2012
  3. RVC
    Offline

    RVC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the help...I will keep trying.
  4. Nealius
    Offline

    Nealius Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    assuming you have everything set up correctly from above. Make sure you have enough storage space for the backup. I ran out of space during a backup today. After clearing out about 9 backups I was able to run it. It was a true DUH! moment.
  5. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    I was just going to jump in and suggest good ol' Amon Ra. Glad to hear you got it going for you.. but(in my opinion) Amon Ra is still better than CWM on the Rezound.
  6. RVC
    Offline

    RVC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do have enough room for a backup....I am trying to flash amon ra but can't figure out the commands in terminal on my Mac. I don't know how I managed to root it several months back!!! I'm old and I forget the details!
  7. HowardZ
    Offline

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
  8. RVC
    Offline

    RVC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do have access to a PC when I go home on leave....as for now I will just keep running GB. I bought a Galaxy Nexus and have been switching back and forth. That phone is so much easier to mod but the screen is not near what the Rezound is. I have to say the GN is silky smooth and fast running Apex or CM9.
  9. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    You can still use a mac. You just need the mac version of the Android SDK and the command is the same. fastboot flash recovery [amonra.img]
  10. RVC
    Offline

    RVC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been fooling around with it....I am just ignorant in regards to typing in proper terminal commands.
Search tags for this page
cwm backup hang
,

cwm freezes

,
cwm freezes on reboot
,
cwm freezes while making backup
,
cwm freezing
,
cwm froze during backup
,
cwm hang
,
cwm recovery freezes
,
cwrm frozen during backup
,
what to do cmw freeze during backup