CW back up

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by americanz, Jun 10, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. americanz
    Offline

    americanz Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so im still a little new to this. if i have liberty 2 on my d2 and i have a cw backup from stock rom, can i use it on liberty?? im sorry im sure this is a silly question but can someone with more knowledge in this area than myself please help me
  2. pressguy27
    Offline

    pressguy27 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you should be able to back to stock rom when flashing your backup from liberty. That why we make backup in case of something happening, hopefully nothing ever does!!

    Sent from my DROID2
  3. americanz
    Offline

    americanz Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so if i do the cw backup forma stock rom it will reload my stock rom? i used titanium backup but i lost about half my contacts going from stock to liberty. so i just have to go back and try again? or what?
  4. pressguy27
    Offline

    pressguy27 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Making a backup should make a exact copy of your phone, so if you made one of stock then it should flash the backup exactly how you left it. I guess you could it and see if it works. Did you try going into your google account in the settings menu and try to resync your contacts

    Sent from my DROID2
  5. americanz
    Offline

    americanz Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i tried that. but i didnt try the backup i just sbf back to stock figured i would try again. not sure what happen. but thanks
  6. pressguy27
    Offline

    pressguy27 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem hopefully everything works out for ya!!

    Sent from my DROID2
Search tags for this page

cwtemp program in titanium backup

,

cwtemp titanium backup