1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Custom Ringtones/Text/Alarm tones inactive

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by s3t0, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. s3t0
    Offline

    s3t0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I enjoy making ringtones, alot. I have custom ringers, text alerts and even alarms. Now the phone has stopped making any of those noises. I shut the phone off, remove the battery, and it returns for a short period of time then goes away!!

    I use Handcent for texting, thats about it. The stock ringtones on the phone however work fine, has anyone had this problem??
  2. Itamar
    Offline

    Itamar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    I had that problem. I'm rooted, so I solved it by pushing my custom ringtones directly to the phone's ringtone directory, instead of the SD card.
  3. lschicky
    Offline

    lschicky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    where are you storing the ringtones?
  4. s3t0
    Offline

    s3t0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    on the sd card
    i dont know how to store them on the phone itself :blink:
  5. Itamar
    Offline

    Itamar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    /system/media/audio/ has 4 sub directories, alarms, notifications, ringtones and ui. Place the ringtone in the applicable directory. You can only access these directories if you are rooted.
  6. s3t0
    Offline

    s3t0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i use astro to manage files
    ive seen a few threads about rooted and that beast program with overclocking?
    call me a noob if u must, im compeltely lost as to where to go to run this program or its benefits
    i just want my cool ringtones back damnit!
  7. lschicky
    Offline

    lschicky New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
  8. s3t0
    Offline

    s3t0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you, I flipped through the thread
    it seems when the phone originally came out there was no folders created. I think if I can move my ringtones to the phone I will fix the problem

    Also, all my apps are on the phones storage, and i have 15GB free on the SD, is there any way to move all my apps onto the SD card and vice versa?
  9. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    This is a shot in the dark here, but are you properly mounting and un mounting the card? When the phone is mounted it no longer has access to the card and tones. Maybe something is happening with the un mount process.
  10. s3t0
    Offline

    s3t0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea i unmount on the screen and then unplug it, it happens at very random intervals in the day dude
    like im at work and it just stops or whatnot, i feel its the sd card because i cant listen to music either, it says this format is unsupported, i shut the phone off and restart it and it works fine for like a half hour or so?
  11. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    Interesting. I'd try a different sd card if you have one. If it were me I'd start thinking about getting in the return line at Verizon. Hopefully someone will come a long with some better insight.
  12. AnneDroid
    Offline

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For notifications: media/audio/notifications
    For ringtones: media/audio/ringtones
    For alarms: media/audio/alarms

    In simple terms, on the Droid SD card create a directory called "media". Then in the media directroy just create a subdirectory called "audio". Then in the audio directory create subdirectories called "notifications", "ringtones", and "alarms". Then just drop your files.

    That's what I did and have had no problems. I drop new stuff in there all the time. (I get bored.) :icon_ devil:
  13. s3t0
    Offline

    s3t0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just pulled everything off it and reformatted the card
    im currently loading everything back
    reason i did that is i was messing around with the phone and i realized i cant access any media, music, my recorded videos, and my pictures were deathly slow in loading

    crossing my fingers the reformat fixed it!
Search tags for this page

alarm custom

,

galary s4 active custom alert tones not working

,

how to inactive chicago ringtone