[ROM] Cryo for Droid Dna -Verizon OTA V2 2.06

Discussion in 'HTC Droid DNA Development' started by myfishbear, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. del9800

    del9800 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have 4X4 calendar widget that comes with sense Rom?

    Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
     
  2. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    you can pull it from a stock deodexed rom in the /system/app/
    heres the link for one
    download here
     
  3. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    btw i had a simcard error once all i did was pop out the card wipe it with my finger and put it back in and its been fine since.
     
  4. Freakstyler

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, woke up this morning to an Update notification. When will you be able to implement the changes from 2.606.5.1? its only a 37Mb update, its not the big sense5 android 4.2 thats still rumored to come out.
     
  5. BuzzKillBob

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Bump. Im getting them as well. And even if we hit ok and try to take it, it just ends up booting recovery.
     
  6. Freakstyler

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ha, while rooted you cant take OTA, it needs Stock Recovery to install them, Thats why i was wondering if myfishbear would impliment the changes into his next rom version. or else you have to unroot and return to stock to get the OTa, and even then when you re-root and get a rom, it wont have the updated changes, i dont think theres a radio update in this one
     
  7. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    sry i was on vacation in vegas and just got back... i havent got one of those yet but ill look into it
     
  8. Freakstyler

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome, I hope you get to it soon, Im tired of deferring the update, or it fails after download. It's kinda annoying every few hours to a couple days the OTA keeps popping up.
     
  9. BuzzKillBob

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mine mentions it every time I unlock my phone. Deferring does absolutely nothing.
     
  10. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    im uploading v 1.2 now. it should take care of the ota nag plus some minor fixes if you still get it you can suppress it with ota rootkeper
     
    #94 myfishbear, May 2, 2013
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  11. BuzzKillBob

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Awesome. I'm having an issue with weather though...just closes when I try to put in a location. Let me know if u can duplicate it on yours or if it's my fault. When you get time,of course no rush :)
     
  12. Freakstyler

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have that issue, Fishbear and i pretty much got through all the different bugs, I haven't had that problem, but that's not to say someone else hasn't
     
Search tags for this page
cryo rom droid dna
,
dna roms
,
droid dna rom
,

droid dna roms

,
htc dna rom
,
htc dna roms
,
htc droid dna rom
,
htc droid dna roms
,
roms for droid dna
,
roms for htc dna