[ROM] Cryo for Droid Dna -Verizon OTA V2 2.06

Discussion in 'HTC Droid DNA Development' started by myfishbear, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    sry i was on vacation in vegas and just got back... i havent got one of those yet but ill look into it
  2. Freakstyler
    Offline

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome, I hope you get to it soon, Im tired of deferring the update, or it fails after download. It's kinda annoying every few hours to a couple days the OTA keeps popping up.
  3. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mine mentions it every time I unlock my phone. Deferring does absolutely nothing.
  4. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    im uploading v 1.2 now. it should take care of the ota nag plus some minor fixes if you still get it you can suppress it with ota rootkeper
    Last edited: May 3, 2013
  5. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Awesome. I'm having an issue with weather though...just closes when I try to put in a location. Let me know if u can duplicate it on yours or if it's my fault. When you get time,of course no rush :)
  6. Freakstyler
    Offline

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have that issue, Fishbear and i pretty much got through all the different bugs, I haven't had that problem, but that's not to say someone else hasn't
  7. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Anybody having data issues? I believe I'm being throttled but I can't prove it and the big V obviously won't tell me. So its either phone or V. Any ideas for a test of some sort?
  8. JediMindTrix
    Offline

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wifi Errors Out

    My wifi keeping getting an error when trying to "turn on." It will say it's trying, but after a while I receive the message.
  9. Freakstyler
    Offline

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    I actually have never had any issues with data speed. I know it depends greatly on signal strength. I live on the back side of a hill, but the cell tower is less than 1 mile away, My signal in the house is 3 to 4 bars. Speedtest.net app on my phone usually gives me 13 to 15 Megabits. If I walk up to the top of the hill, I can see the cell tower, and my signal goes up to full and speedtest gives me 45-55 Megabits. My dad an I both still have our Unlimited data from verizon, and we get calls and emails every now and then asking us to go to the Data share plan. We're always the talk of the town when we go to the Verizon store for anything because between the two of us, Since we tether our computers to our phones, we use A terabyte or more of data a month. Right now i have 450 GIG data usage. So I've never experienced throttling, My speed is usually consistently in the "teens" on megabits, unless I'm out and about, but 1.8 megabytes a second is plenty.
  10. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    update your radio in fastboot
  11. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    your fault lol wipe data and it it should work
  12. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    wipe data update radio and reflash
  13. JediMindTrix
    Offline

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Thanks, I'll try that. I don't know if this makes a difference, but I was using v1.1.3 and it worked perfectly.
  14. JediMindTrix
    Offline

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I keep getting "failed" when flashing the radio. Using TWRP 2.4.4
  15. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +30
    you dont use twrp for the radio

    install adb drivers on your comp
    unpack this to make a working adb folder(dna hackpack)
    copy firmware.zip into the adb folder
    in the adb folder hit left-shift and right clock and "Open command window here"
    while the phone is still plugged in send these commands into the command window.
    adb reboot bootloader
    fastboot devices
    fastboot oem rebootRUU
    fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
    fastboot reboot-bootloader
    Last edited: May 7, 2013
Search tags for this page
cryo rom droid dna
,
dna roms
,
droid dna
,

droid dna rom

,

droid dna roms

,
htc dna rom
,

htc dna roms

,
htc droid dna rom
,
htc droid dna roms
,
roms for droid dna