[ROM] Cryo for Droid Dna -Verizon OTA V2 2.06

Discussion in 'HTC Droid DNA Development' started by myfishbear, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    your fault lol wipe data and it it should work
  2. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    wipe data update radio and reflash
  3. JediMindTrix
    Offline

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thanks, I'll try that. I don't know if this makes a difference, but I was using v1.1.3 and it worked perfectly.
  4. JediMindTrix
    Offline

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I keep getting "failed" when flashing the radio. Using TWRP 2.4.4
  5. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    you dont use twrp for the radio

    install adb drivers on your comp
    unpack this to make a working adb folder(dna hackpack)
    copy firmware.zip into the adb folder
    in the adb folder hit left-shift and right clock and "Open command window here"
    while the phone is still plugged in send these commands into the command window.
    adb reboot bootloader
    fastboot devices
    fastboot oem rebootRUU
    fastboot flash zip firmware.zip
    fastboot reboot-bootloader
    Last edited: May 7, 2013
  6. nagahtom
    Offline

    nagahtom New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Loading this ROM on a new DNA

    Mr myfishbear,

    1st, I compliment you on all of the good work you've done for the DNA community. This thread shows you're very dedicated.

    I just received a new DNA. It shipped with Firmware 2.04.605.2
    I've been reading on the xda forum that a phone with this firmware can't install a custom ROM.

    Then I stumbled upon your ROM and now I'm a bit confused. I've installed ROMs on several droids over the past years so I'm not a complete noob but I am a DNA noob. I've read this tread multiple times and I still need a bit of clarication.

    1) Can I root this new DNA?
    2) Can I install this ROM on my new DNA?
    3) Do these procedures apply to a brand new DNA running 2.04.605.2 firmware?

    Droid DNA > HTC Droid DNA > XDA bootloader u/l (needed)
    Droid DNA > [ROOT][COMPLETE GUIDE] How To Root > XDA root/recoverey(needed)
    use google play and get the goo.im app to update twrp (optional)
    Droid DNA > [S Off] Facepalm S Off > XDA s-off(optional)
    Droid DNA > [HBOOT] HBOOT 8064 Engneering > XDA engineer hboot(optional)
    Droid DNA > [RADIO] Flash OFFICIAL Radios > XDA new radio files(in hackpack)(optional)
    use goo.im app to flash my rom while booted in android.(wipe and clear everything)(needed)
    flash my boot. img from my rom in fastboot by holding vol- and power while booting and select fastboot.(use my dna hackpack and place boot.img into the working folder and run kern.bat)(needed)

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Regards. Tom
  7. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im also getting a pop up notifaction that says "htc dm has stopped working" whenever I reboot my phone. What does this mean?
  8. JediMindTrix
    Offline

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What OTA were you on?
  9. JediMindTrix
    Offline

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do I have to have S-Off?
  10. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    idk but if you flash firmware.zip from recovery it should not install the radio. i personally have mine s-off and have engi hboot as well as twrp. i flash anything i want lol
    Last edited: May 10, 2013
  11. JediMindTrix
    Offline

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're phone does have to be S-Off so it can write to the particular partition for the firmware. I believe that's what my initial problem was... I didn't have S-Off and when I flash Cryo I guess it couldn't flash the radio to that partition. IDK. All I do know is now it's working when I S-Off. How can I tell if I have eng hboot or stock?
  12. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    in the boot loader it will tell you your versions for everything like your radio
  13. JediMindTrix
    Offline

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am getting the same error. Can anyone elaborate?

    I just found out it is HTC Download Manager... I am using TIBU Pro and I froze it to make sure it doesn't mess with my phone. After a while I'll just uninstall it.
    Last edited: May 11, 2013
  14. Freakstyler
    Offline

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    hey Fishbear.... Do i have to delete system and clear my cache to go to 1.2 from 1.1.6? because i use the standard boot animation *'cause it has sound* and i have a few apps i put into the system folder so i can master reset my phone and not have to do much... i guess what im trying to say is... I'm Lazy, so aside from replacing the boot animation, is there anything that would hurt from just flashing the 1.2 zip? if not i guess ill just spend about 20 minutes setting up the zip the way i like and flashing it :p
  15. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    not sure lol id wipe
  16. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    - just released version 2.0
  17. majp89
    Offline

    majp89 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just flashed, works great. Nice and quick.

    Question: What is the significance of the Bravia engine? I see it on a few custom ROMs, just don't know what it is or what it does.
  18. BuzzKillBob
    Offline

    BuzzKillBob New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got the 2.0 Rom and now it won't let me use the droid forum app. I'm on my browser now. When I try to open it it says it closed. I uninstalled it and now when i try to reinstall it,it won't let me. It says not enough memory... Yet I've deleted allot of things from my dl folder and installed a few other apps to make sure they work. What could be the problem?
  19. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    its supposed to make a clear picture. i personally don't see an improvement.
  20. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    i just tried it myself and it worked fine. did you dirty flash? if you did wipe and clear your sd and try again.
Search tags for this page
cryo rom droid dna
,
dna roms
,
droid dna
,

droid dna rom

,

droid dna roms

,
htc dna rom
,

htc dna roms

,
htc droid dna custom roms
,
htc droid dna rom
,
htc droid dna roms
,
roms for droid dna
,
roms for htc dna