[ROM] Cryo for Droid Dna -Verizon OTA V2 2.06

Discussion in 'HTC Droid DNA Development' started by myfishbear, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. JediMindTrix

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do I have to have S-Off?
     
  2. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    idk but if you flash firmware.zip from recovery it should not install the radio. i personally have mine s-off and have engi hboot as well as twrp. i flash anything i want lol
     
    #110 myfishbear, May 10, 2013
    Last edited: May 10, 2013
  3. JediMindTrix

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're phone does have to be S-Off so it can write to the particular partition for the firmware. I believe that's what my initial problem was... I didn't have S-Off and when I flash Cryo I guess it couldn't flash the radio to that partition. IDK. All I do know is now it's working when I S-Off. How can I tell if I have eng hboot or stock?
     
  4. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    in the boot loader it will tell you your versions for everything like your radio
     
  5. JediMindTrix

    JediMindTrix New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am getting the same error. Can anyone elaborate?

    I just found out it is HTC Download Manager... I am using TIBU Pro and I froze it to make sure it doesn't mess with my phone. After a while I'll just uninstall it.
     
    #113 JediMindTrix, May 11, 2013
    Last edited: May 11, 2013
  6. Freakstyler

    Freakstyler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Centerville, Tn
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey Fishbear.... Do i have to delete system and clear my cache to go to 1.2 from 1.1.6? because i use the standard boot animation *'cause it has sound* and i have a few apps i put into the system folder so i can master reset my phone and not have to do much... i guess what im trying to say is... I'm Lazy, so aside from replacing the boot animation, is there anything that would hurt from just flashing the 1.2 zip? if not i guess ill just spend about 20 minutes setting up the zip the way i like and flashing it :p
     
  7. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    not sure lol id wipe
     
  8. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    - just released version 2.0
     
  9. majp89

    majp89 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just flashed, works great. Nice and quick.

    Question: What is the significance of the Bravia engine? I see it on a few custom ROMs, just don't know what it is or what it does.
     
  10. BuzzKillBob

    BuzzKillBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Got the 2.0 Rom and now it won't let me use the droid forum app. I'm on my browser now. When I try to open it it says it closed. I uninstalled it and now when i try to reinstall it,it won't let me. It says not enough memory... Yet I've deleted allot of things from my dl folder and installed a few other apps to make sure they work. What could be the problem?
     
  11. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    its supposed to make a clear picture. i personally don't see an improvement.
     
  12. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    i just tried it myself and it worked fine. did you dirty flash? if you did wipe and clear your sd and try again.
     
Search tags for this page
cryo rom droid dna
,
dna roms
,
droid dna rom
,

droid dna roms

,
htc dna rom
,
htc dna roms
,
htc droid dna rom
,
htc droid dna roms
,
roms for droid dna
,
roms for htc dna