Cpu

Discussion in 'Off Topic Forum' started by ilikemoneygreen, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. ilikemoneygreen
    Offline

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +15
    Im thinking about getting a new cpu for my moms laptop... Its a t6400. While i know laptop cpu are hard to upgrade, im hoping someone can shed light on this... like my slot is 45nm and i would like to know what my laptop is upgradeable to. Its a toshiba satellite m305 and i was hoping maybe a site that tells me more info. Ive spent 20min googling but my efforts haven't yielded much... Any expert modders out their?
     
  2. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    You'll need to know the motherboard model, which some googling should provide. From the mobo model you should be able to learn what the highest model processor it's upgradeable to.
     
  3. ilikemoneygreen
    Offline

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +15
    Im not sure how to find this... I have cpu-z and its giving me lots of info.
    "Mainboard/TOSHIBA/Satellite M305"
    "Chipset/Intel/GM45/GM47/Rev.07"
    "Southbridge/82801IM (ICH9-M)/Rev.03"
    "LPCIO/NS"
    "Bios/TOSHIBA/Version V2.70/12/05/2008"
    Is any of this helpful? Am i in the right area for motherboard model #?
     
  4. ilikemoneygreen
    Offline

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +15
    TOSHIBA Satellite M305
    Just confirmed by another program. Where do i find highest model upgradeable to?
     
  5. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    This is going to get very technical very fast....

    No, your mainboard is not satellite m305, cpuz is misreporting.

    Intel gm45/47 is your chipset base, which gives me big hints as to what you can upgrade to. Basically you're stuck with core 2 duo, if you wanted an i3,i5, or i7 you would need an intel x58 based motherboard.

    NOW! This still doesnt tell me what motherboard you have, and specifically which processor you could potentially upgrade to.

    In cpuz, what is the cpu speed being reported as? Also go over to the ram/dimm/w.e. its labeled as page, and tell me if you have ddr2 or ddr3 installed, how much ram, and what speed it runs at.

    I spent the last 10 minutes googling anything i could for the m305, and i'd like to know what submodel you have. If you look on the bottom of her, you should find a "toshiba satellite m305-#####" or something like that. I need the ##### part.
     
  6. ilikemoneygreen
    Offline

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +15
  7. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Love Toshiba's, have a X205, paid 2,000 3 years ago....lucky to dump it for 300 like it did. Over 2 years=dated old.....IMO
     
  8. ilikemoneygreen
    Offline

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +15
    ive got 3 toshibas. 2 are AMDs though... Intel is definitely my preferred processor. and wow $2000! thats $1000 more than i spent. Was it worth it? And id have a good lookin alienware laptop for that kind of moolah.
     
  9. Firemedic67
    Offline

    Firemedic67 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    ILLINOIS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Greetings.. anybody having issues with CPU usage. I'm constantly getting the alert that phone is using high memory/CPU. Any ideas? I look at my applications and the running apps and it shows that 500mb is being used.. Thought this phone was suppose to auto kill apps??

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  10. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Ratings:
    +35
    Go into task manager on your phone and look at each running app and the percentage of CPU use and you will probably find the culprit.

    Have you installed any new apps lately? Possible that it could be causing the high CPU useage.

    David
     
  11. Firemedic67
    Offline

    Firemedic67 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    ILLINOIS
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. but I an rooted. Most of the apps that are running are main processes. home screen, settings, and google services take up 100mb alone. I do notice Facebook takes 30~40.. Will root cause this? Thanks!!
     
  12. BroidDrionic
    Offline

    BroidDrionic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Root won't cause that, but facebook shouldn't be using that much processing power. Force close it by tapping it from the task manager and selecting "End application".
    If you notice that it becomes a chronic problem, like if it happens every time you use the facebook app, there may be more happening here than just the facebook app misbehaving a little.
     
  13. tjk629
    Online

    tjk629 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,035
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +65
    You could download watch dog, and it will tell you what is taking up resource.

    Have you noticed any drop in performance? Or is it just there's a notification? Android is managing your memory, but probably not in the way you think it is. Android will kill stuff when it deems it needed. Which is mostly when memory is low, and you're trying to do something that requires more memory then what's there.
     
  14. Firemedic67
    Offline

    Firemedic67 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    ILLINOIS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do notice a performance issue.. Especially when playing some games. The game will stall or freeze during game play but the audio will keep going.. What information is shown in watchdog? Thanks for all your guys help!! Droid on!!
     
  15. tjk629
    Online

    tjk629 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,035
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +65
    Usage related stuff. You can also filter based on what's using the most resources. My guess is what you're currently using only tells you there is high usage, but not what's causing it.
     
Similar Threads
  1. Bang Pow Boom
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,328
  2. SmegmusMagnus
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    3,861
  3. prkrastn8
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    556
  4. alboboy10
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    3,850
  5. androidkrazer
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    1,050
Loading...
Search tags for this page

m305-s4910 cpu upgrade

,
toshiba satellite m305-s4910 processor upgrade