cpu temps

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by BigZig, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. BigZig

    BigZig Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just rooted a few days ago and am running the set cpu widget I know it does not update temps as fast as I hoped but was wondering at what temp is it starting to get dangerous to keep running the phone the highest I've seen so far is 107?
     
  2. gflam

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +13
    107 isn't anything really to worry about think of it this way people leave their phone in their car and it gets much hotter than that in there they are built to take some heat. The starting danger level is 50 degrees Celsius or 122 degrees Fahrenheit. 107 isn't to bad stock phones can get that hot easily
     
  3. infinity8x3

    infinity8x3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What kernel and rom are you using? That temp may very well be from your battery and not your cpu.

    AFAIK p3droid just came out with froyo kernels that support cpu temps.

    When you set up the setcpu widget is there a tick box on the top left of the screen that says "get temp from cpu" if not then your are getting your batteries temp.
     
  4. gflam

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yea good point forgot to mention that but my temps do refer to the cpu
     
  5. BigZig

    BigZig Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Its been awhile since I have read this but I tried to re set up the widget for my set cpu and I did not see the option you were talking about
     
  6. gflam

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +13
    When u first put the widget on the screen there is a check mark at the top left to use cpu then when in the app select the profiles tab and add a profile and just select the one that says cpu temp and just change the options to how u like them and save it also make sure u check the profiles check mark as well.
    This only works on p3droid kernels for froyo i believe. If you're not on froyo it works with most kernels
     
Similar Threads
  1. dakota0248
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    882
  2. madaopul
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,007
  3. daddyshatch
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    553
  4. swagmonster
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    593
  5. RVC
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,533
Loading...
Search tags for this page

htc dangerous level cpu temperature

,
htc evo 3d cpu temp
,
what is tablet dangerous battery temp setcpu