CPU Temperature on BB v.3?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by spiceditup, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. spiceditup
    Offline

    spiceditup New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Hey Guys,

    I would like to know if it's possible to have a program (TempMonitor) tell you the CPU's temperature on BB v.03? Back when I had version 2.1 I was able to use TempMonitor to tell my CPU's temperature. I'm currently using Chevy's uLV 1.25ghz.
  2. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    None of the Froyo ROMs have this capability yet. It's the kernel that permits the CPU temp to be broadcast to apps like TempMonitor and there aren't (or at least there weren't the last time I checked) any yet that are able to do this.
  3. Chewbacca
    Offline

    Chewbacca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kashyyyk
    I don't know if it's accurate, but I'm getting a temp using SetCPU on BB0.3.
  4. razorseal
    Offline

    razorseal New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's your batt temp
  5. mekman
    Offline

    mekman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got Temp Monitor showing cpu temps on BB V.3 with P3droid's lv 1ghz kernel now. Running really cool too, cpu and batt (right this very moment cpu is 17 c and batt is 29 c. This is the most amazing rom I've ever used.
  6. razorseal
    Offline

    razorseal New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    pics or it didn't happen?
  7. tameone
    Offline

    tameone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    temp monitor worked on jrummys kang 1.0 for me running p3droids 1GHZ lv (125mhz). not on this though running P3Droids 1GHZ lv (250Mhz). dunno.. p3 says will never work on 2.2 but temp mon was showing it before.