CPU Temp sensor (YES there IS one).

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by KZIWarrior, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just found this info over on AllDroid for those interested. In short there IS a sensor on the CPU itself and it is now readable thanks to Taz and his new kernel(s).
    AllDroid - View topic - [Release] TazKernel 1.3GHz and TempMonitor Reborn (02/06/10)

    TempMonitor, as mentioned in Taz's post has now been updated to include this in it's reports and readings. Note it will now show you both the CPU temp and the next 'best sensor' from the board (usually the sensor with highest temp report, again from the board sensors, so it ignores the battery sensor).
    AllDroid - View topic - [Release] Temp Monitor (Updated 02/02/10)

    Before anyone asks YES you must use the Taz kernel and NO this does NOT mean you have to flash a new ROM.

    I've PM'd Pete over at AllDroid to ask if he will be including the new Kernel(s) in his next BB build. I'll post when he replies.

    I've also PM'd the developer of SetCPU to ask how/if this will effect SetCPUs 'temp' profile and if he will support this exploit on his next build.
     
  2. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks, good find....I didn't know this yet
     
  3. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Noone did. In fact if you look there are people specifically claiming that there wasn't one. Why I figured I'd let the people know.

    Also the Taz kernel seems to be a bit smoother/faster than the evil kernel(s). I flashed it to my BB and on the same speed settings there a noticeable difference.
     
  4. metalmenance

    metalmenance Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Knoxville TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    for right now i just checked it in setcpu details, i dont need to see it on screen all the time
     
  5. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah I was so excited to try the 1300MHz, but nope, it keeps freezing up and rebooting....which sucks, but it might be because I'm running Sholes new ROM....because their ROM won't let me run at 1000MHz, but for some reason Bugless Beauty let me run 1GHz for the whole time I had it basically (about a week or 2)....with absolutely no problems at 1GHz or 1.1GHz.....I might switch back to BB so I can run at 1.3GHz....seriously debating it...
     
  6. roberj13

    roberj13 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good Find KZI. I'm excited to get this up and running later.

    Nate, why are you not able to run 1GHz on Sholes?
     
  7. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I've been running Beast 7.4 since it came out and after loading Taz's 1.3, I had nothing but reboots and freezes. I installed the 1.1 Taz and its seems totally stable and fast. I did some surfing and I the only difference I see is the chip temp changes much more quickly than the other temp reading. I'm disappointed mine won't run at 1.3, but 1.1 is still pretty good. It appears noticeably quicker than the 950 native to Beast 7.4. Got my fingers crossed.
     
  8. luisdroid

    luisdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running sholes 2.0.2 and I get force closes, reboots, and wifi tether doesn't work correctly. But I'm going to try out taz's ROM. And I'll come back to sholes when I want to try again.has anybody tested the battery life while running 1.3 ghz?
     
  9. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    Got the 1.1 set back to 950 doing 8mflops. As opposed to 6.7 on 800. Wifi works, seems great so far. The temp changes a lot faster on the cpu too...
     
  10. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    Taz doesn't have a ROM, not that I know of. If your referring to whats in the OP's link to alldroid, that is not a ROM, those are new kernels for your system.....you can apply the kernel to a ROM....
     
  11. Techenigma

    Techenigma Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ventura County, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just attempted the 1.3Ghz kernel. Instant reboot once it loaded the home screen. Refused to boot at 1.3Ghz. Now its reflashed to the 1.1 Ghz kernel and is stuck at the boot animation. So obviously it didn't like the 1.3 kernel at all. Currently resotring back to my saved backup, and will attempt 1.1 Ghz again. I previously had it running the 1 Ghz evilboot kernel flawlessly, and it worked fairly reliably on the 1.1 evilboot kernel. I wonder why its so fussy with the 1.1 taz kernel?
     
  12. luisdroid

    luisdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry. Lol thanks for the clarification. I'm posting from my droid and I must have read over the OP too quickly.
     
Search tags for this page
android cpu temperature
,
android cpu temperature sensor
,
droid incredible 2 temp sensor?
,
htc incredible proximity sensor problem
,

htc incredible temperature sensor

,
htc thunderbolt temperature sensor
,
is there a temperature sensor in htc pg32120
,
motorola droid x temperture sensor
,
note 2 cpu temp wrong
,
temperature monitor incredible droid