1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

CPU - Heat ranges

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by poooookah78, Feb 16, 2010.

  1. poooookah78
    Offline

    poooookah78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, I'm sure this is discussed somewhere on here in detail but I thought I'd ask just to be sure.

    Currently SetCPU has the setting of anything over 40 degrees Celsius as a benchmark of cutting back your CPU. I know that REGULAR chips can comfortably reach 75-80degrees C without failure. Has anyone got any information regarding this regarding the droid chipset? I find myself constantly heating up to 40 degrees C way too fast and not being able to fully enjoy the speed.

    Any ideas on safe benchmarks for Temp?



    Thanks!
  2. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA

    I have mine set on 50C and have never reached it.
  3. poooookah78
    Offline

    poooookah78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmmm... Just wondering....What speed are you running your CPU?
  4. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    I run at 1.0Ghz. My profiles are:

    Charging 550/250
    Sleep 250/250
    Power <40% 550/250
    Failsafe >50C 550/250

    BTW, you can use the D-Pad on the physical keyboard to accurately set the temp in Failsafe. Up and down cycles through the items you want to set and left and right moves the slid bar. In Failsafe the temp slider bar will move in 1 tenth degree increments.
  5. Hugh Jass
    Offline

    Hugh Jass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Holy crap I didn't know that, I always thought it was a joke that it was only that little slider with a tenths place as it it's possible to actually land where you want it. Cool.
  6. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    I found that on a different forum last week. Isn't the internet great !
  7. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Just a reminder. Temperature readings are for the battery. Mines gotten to 118 Fahrenheit with no problem.
  8. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Duh! Good catch. It says that plainly on the screen. I had just fixated on this kernels ability to read the chip temp. I changed mine to 45C based on that. That exactly equals the max rate temp for the battery.

    Thanks.
  9. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sholes 2.0.5 using 2.0.1 shows cpu and batt temp with temp monitor.
  10. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    So does Bugless Beast, but we were talking about the Failsafe temp and it's battery only according to the profile screen and the dev's website.
  11. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ahh...Ok, Was going off the title :D
  12. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Yea, we veered off of that a bit. :)
  13. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    I've gotten up to 55 Celsius before. It is rated for up to 70 Celsius, so there's no reason to freak out about 40.
  14. greenthumb
    Offline

    greenthumb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    triangle,va
    where did you get this info?
  15. iamloco724
    Offline

    iamloco724 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im on sholes 2.0.5 and dont have cpu temp
  16. Hugh Jass
    Offline

    Hugh Jass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Download it?
  17. iamloco724
    Offline

    iamloco724 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no i mean i have temp monitor but it only shows battery temp not cpu
  18. nphil
    Offline

    nphil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    yeah the cpu temp readings are buggy on the latest sholes rom for me. It's stuck at 45C, won't move even after 5 mins. CPU temp readings do work fine for me with this kernel though: AllDroid - View topic - Update... Custom Kernel

    Keyboard/backlight fixed, no audio crackle either!
  19. thedeathly
    Offline

    thedeathly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im running 800mhz and battery temp isnt going over 40. i steady at like 38 generally but waver from 30 - 39. Does that new kernel give CPU temp as well? or do i need to go dl an app and if i have to dl an app is it free?
  20. nphil
    Offline

    nphil New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Yes the kernel supports cpu temps and no, the app for measuring cpu temp is called tempmonitor, you can buy it for 1.99 on the market.. It's well worth the money imo.
Similar Threads
  1. rednival
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,604
  2. prkrastn8
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    481
  3. aarong03
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    892
  4. Alexis_88
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    1,267
  5. androidkrazer
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    885
Loading...