CPU Controls and setCPU

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by RW-1, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I now that the CPU controls are not a replacement for setCPU, but a compliment.

    I have watched my boot animation fly, then slow down somewhat on boot.

    Is that setCPU taking over and it throttling down during the boot process due to something I've set?

    If I don't have setCPU set at boot, then it seems to me my profiles are not taking, etc. (I may be wrong).

    CK, again, I turn to you on this, you have yours set fairly well. Soes one have both turned on?

    I must be missing something, but want the oot to fly, and have my profiles taken without having to go into setCPU every reboot.
     
  2. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Do you have "set on boot" checked in setcpu?
     
  3. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes.

    So I know that is likely what is causing the slowdown, right?

    If I uncheck that, do setCPU profiles still go into effect after boot, or are they tied into it being checked?
     
  4. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Not sure what you mean by slowdown...don't use the built in cpu controls and set cpu together. Use either one or the other by itself.

    What are your profiles?
     
  5. MotoCache1

    MotoCache1 Chief Droid Scientist

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If I recall correctly you can still have SetCPU fire up after boot, with out having to check the "Set on Boot" box, if you put the widget on your home. Just leave the widget set at "Passive" to save on CPU. When the widget fires up, so will your profiles.
     
  6. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Pdroid:

    min: 250 max: 100 ondemand (I now turned set at bot off)

    Profiles:

    CPU tmp: >45C 600/250 ondemand pri 100

    Charging/Full: 600/250 performance pri 100
    Charging USB/Full: same as above
    Charging AC/Full: same as above

    Screen Off: 600/250 powersave pri 100

    batt < 71 900/250 ondemand pri 60
    batt < 61 800/250 ondemand pri 70
    batt < 51 600/250 powersave pri 80

    Advanced:

    300000, 50, 0, 0 not set at boot.

    What I mean by slowdown; have custom droid X boot animation, flies at beginning, then when home keys light up and screen dims slightly, it slows down noticably, however I can say this ROM boots up much faster than anyhing else I've had.

    Motocache, reloaded widget on passive, will I still get temp readings real time, or is that now passive as well?

    I also note that after rebooting I still got that slowdown, might just be me, however if passive, why do I get a SU notif when opening setCPU? I told it to remember the first time.
     
  7. SixStringTheory

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can i just ask for the benefit of those that might not know (like me). But why would you use SetCPU when Sapphire has its own throttling profiles?
     
  8. weaz

    weaz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm interested in the answer also
     
  9. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sapphire has min/max and governor settings, however it does not have profile capabilities such as screen off, charging, and most importantly to some, batt/CPU temp ...

    Right now I've turned off set on boot for the main screen of setCPU.

    I also set my mins to 400 after reading and agreeing with CK on the fact that if the CPU is set to 550 stock, then running 400/600 at a min is not going to tax it, but will solve wake issues (which I haven't had) and maybe ADW redraws (which I haven't had either so far. (Anyone do a real test to see 400/600 min's vice 250 for batt life?)

    Advanced screen though I want ot update my numbers, forgot what CK had set in fom another thread? And if those are applied at boot?

    Lastly, if my widget is loaded and passive, I know I won't see what it is actually running at (hence maybe advanced need not be set at boot) but how about the temp display? And would tempmon work with this sapphire kernal? lv 250/100 ...
     
    #9 RW-1, Aug 13, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2010
  10. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    FWIW:

    I have the CPU controls in GEM settings disabled.

    My SetCPU default profile is 600/1000.
    All other profiles (sleep, charge, etc.) are 125/400.

    Set on boot is checked.

    I guess I have noticed a bit of a "slowdown" sometimes on the boot animation, but I'm not sure that's kernel related - the system is loading files, processes are initializing, etc. To be honest I don't really watch the boot animation intently. ;)

    My actual phone performance is fast and responsive.
     
  11. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure the benefit of 600/1000 for default. I always have 125 for a min.

     
  12. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've played with it, and I'm going the same way.

    Since I want profiles, then internal GEM off, setCPU on set at boot.

    I'm ok, and shouldn't look at the animation either :) The phone boots quite fast.

    I do note now with gem off and only setCPU that my initial widget loads at 600 max, then in about a minute swithes up the max to 1k. Don't think that was that way with Gem on as well, but don't want the two conflicting.

    This is what happens when one starts playing around and not just playing ... :)
     
Search tags for this page

should i set my phone cpu to start on boot?