CPU clocked to 600mhz max every reboot?

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by velocity92c, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. velocity92c

    velocity92c Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    SetCPU is set to 1100mhz max and set on boot but every time I reboot my phone it won't clock to anything higher than 600mhz even though the slider is all the way up to 1100. All I have to do to fix it is slide it down and back up again. Any ideas on a solution?
     
  2. captdroid

    captdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +17
    In SetCpu go to menu then device selection and choose auto-detect. I run setCPU latest version 2.0.3 and Superuser latest version 2.3.6.1 from the market and it works fine on boot. Also turn off the built in Sapphire CPU scaling in Gem settings.
     
  3. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know that mine runs at 600 until SetCPU gets SU permission. Then it runs at whatever I have it set at. Is Setcpu set to run on bootup?
     
  4. Stoney0102

    Stoney0102 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also make sure the that Set on Boot box is checked.
     
  5. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    Also make sure you do NOT have "enable CPU frequency scaling" enabled within sapphire itself. (menu, settings, get settings, performance). I am certain there would be conflicts between that setting and setCPU's setting.
     
  6. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Actually, I don't think there are any conflicts. That said, I have the GEM settings CPU scaling disabled simply because I like having things I don't use disabled. :)
     
  7. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    You are right, there should not be ............. but if he is having issues keeping anything other than stock 600 as max on a reboot, it is something I would check.
     
Search tags for this page

droid razr running at 600mhz

,

razr setcpu reboot

,

tf700 minimum cpu frequency