Couple of questions about busybox

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by tktouch12, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    1) how do I know if I have it installed?
    2) what exactly does it do?/ why do I need it?
    3) if I don't have it installed, how can I do that onto my rooted 2.0.1 droid If I have sprecovery installed? Busybox won't do anythig to sprecovery will it? (idk why it would, but most things I've read install busybox first so just checking)

    thanks
     
  2. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    can anyone help me out with this?
     
  3. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry, but no help? i know these are simple questions, but i need busybox before i can use metamorph.
    im mostly wondering about #3. i'm pretty positive i dont have it
     
  4. dtartini

    dtartini Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Va
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey did you ever figure this out? Im not sure if i installed it correctly becuase I still cant get metamorph to work.

    Edit: K I did have it installed, finally got a theme to work..thanks guys
     
    #4 dtartini, Feb 24, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2010
  5. bastosero

    bastosero Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
  6. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. bastosero

    bastosero Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I think so. After I clicked the "Mount System read/write" and then "Install busybox" buttons, it gave me this pop up box...


    "Busybox installed to /system/bin and symlinked you may now just use the cp to copy items instead of busybox cp..."

    I'm asumming that's all I needed to do to install it, right? Then, I went ahead and installed Metamorph from the app market. Metamorph didn't give me any problems since you needed busybox to use it with, so I think I got busybox to install. Did I have to do anything else after that pop up came up on installing busybox? Also, do I just leave it at when I clicked the "Mount System read/write"?
     
Search tags for this page
busybox what does it do
,
how does busybox work
,
how to know if busybox is installed
,
i cant do anything with busybox
,
what does busy box do
,

what does busybox do

,
what does busybox do?
,
what setting does galaxy s3 need for busy box to work
,
why do i need busybox