Couple new user questions

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by fishacura, Sep 6, 2011.

  1. fishacura

    fishacura Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry folks....simple ones but I have been playing all weekend and am stuck:

    1. The phone seems to have imported all my facebook friends into contacts. Didn't really want that but okay. But now here's the problem. I have a friend (example) let's call him Jim. His facebook info imported but I also want to add phone numbers to him as a contact...however when I go into his contact page it doesn't allow me to edit him as a contact and says facebook contacts cannot be edited on this device....so how do I add his info?

    2. How can I tell when the phone is using my home network versus using Verizon 3g? When I am home I want to ensure it's not using 3g since I have wireless in the house but how can I bet sure?
     
  2. neilrl79

    neilrl79 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cecil County MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    1. Make a new contact for "jim" put the numbers on that contact then when finished got to edit contact and there will be an option to join contacts, join the facebook "jim" to the "jim" you created.
    2. Wifi has a different icon on the notification bar then 3G.
     
    #2 neilrl79, Sep 6, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2011
  3. fishacura

    fishacura Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  4. neilrl79

    neilrl79 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cecil County MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    Long press the "jim" you created from the contacts list select edit contact then when in the edit contact screen press the menu button, join should be listed in the option that pop up.
     
  5. fishacura

    fishacura Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    neilrl, THANK YOU! You rock. For this, and the 100 more times I will probably bother you over the coming weeks, a sincere thanks!
     
  6. neilrl79

    neilrl79 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cecil County MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    Glad I could help.
     
  7. stephdan

    stephdan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to keep all the facebook contacts from showing up? Also, my VZNavigator seems to be eating up my battery. Is this part of the OS functionality such that I cannot shut it off? If I can shut it off, how would I do this?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  8. jmorgania

    jmorgania Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Open your contact list. Press the "menu" button. Select "Display options". This will give you a list of all the different items that could be imported into your contact list. Just find facebook and unselect it. Poof, no more FB contacts showing in your contact list. You can do this for the other services that populate your list as well. This does not change having FB sync info into your existing contacts, just doesn't populate all your contacts into the list. It took me awhile to find this feature also. Motorola sure made it difficult to find.

    I can't help you with VZ Navigator as I have never turned it on, nor have I ever seen it using resources or battery on my phone.
     
  9. DaddysDroid

    DaddysDroid Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kendall Park, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Regarding VZ Nav....go to Menu > Settings > Location & Security....in there you will find a toggle check mark for VZ Nav...if it's checked, just uncheck it.

    fyi...I leave the Google and Standalone GPS services checked.


    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  10. fishacura

    fishacura Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks from me as I killed it also. What is "stand along GPS" and does that need to be checked? If I have an app for instance that can find "restaurants near me" which GPS location setting do I need...VZ, Google or Stand Alone???
     
  11. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Leave Google and Stand alone checked, with VZ un-checked and you should be good to go.