"Could not be downloaded. Free up some space on your phone and try again."

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by bluntfingers, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. bluntfingers
    Offline

    bluntfingers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive recently flashed a different ROM to my phone and i love it but i have one problem. When i try to download anything it gives me this error message: "Could not be downloaded. Free up some space on your phone and try again." I figured this is because the phone automatically saves downloads to the phone instead of the SD. So does anyone know how i can fix this and save on to my SD again?


    PS: sorry if someone already asked this, i didn't see any posts relating to this so i decided to post it. :icon_ banana:
     
  2. NeverEndingXsin
    Offline

    NeverEndingXsin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What phone are you using?
     
  3. bluntfingers
    Offline

    bluntfingers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a SCH-I500 with verizon and im running Jt's Super Clean DI01. After messing with this lastnight though, i noticed that i can still download apps and songs. the only app that seems to be doing this now is Caller ID Faker. when i try to download a call i made i notice the file name is <unknown> and thats when i get the error that i dont have enough space.
     
  4. bluntfingers
    Offline

    bluntfingers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    can anyone please help me with this problem??
     
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Posting in the correct area may help you get an answer. Unfortunately I know nothing about the Fascinate but maybe someone will see your post here and help.
     
  6. BlackHoleSlam
    Offline

    BlackHoleSlam Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    toms river NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check your as card it might be full and what could help is update your phone to eb01 d101 is a little to far back for people to help

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  7. TAPOUT27
    Offline

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    What r u downloading? most stuff will save to the sd card unless your installing from the market....how many apps are you running?
     
  8. bluntfingers
    Offline

    bluntfingers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    My real problem is caller id faker. its definitely my phone or something because friends have been able to download my file if i email it to them but i still cant download the file if i email it to myself. When i go to download a phone call i made with caller id faker it says i dont have enough space on my card, but in reality i have over 11Gb left on the card.... and the file is only a few KB to begin with.... hmmmm

    Also, i am on EB01 now. same problem
     
  9. tkimball00
    Offline

    tkimball00 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the OG Droid running LGB v1.3 and SS 5.01 and I would receive the same message when downloading from the market and I did check my phone and SD and both had plenty of room. If I just re-downloaded it then it would work fine. It is annoying as hell though.
     
  10. bluntfingers
    Offline

    bluntfingers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i wish it was that simple for me. i get the same message every time :(
     
  11. UsaPride
    Offline

    UsaPride New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this problem after flashing a new rom too. Internal memory goes to 0 and you can't download a thing. You have to unroot with flashing the stock rom then root again and flash sc or whatever rom your running. Its a pain but that's the only way I could fix it.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  12. androidfreak
    Offline

    androidfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had to reinstall the ROM and that fixed my problem. It has happened to me a couple of times. It is a pain, but it has to be done.
     
  13. Vinnie981
    Offline

    Vinnie981 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA (NJ)
    Ratings:
    +0
    ..........................
     
  14. Rsswga
    Offline

    Rsswga Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    i ran into this when i restored app and data from titantium backup..i went into clockwork recovery wipped data..installed everything one by one thru the market..no problems then
     
  15. The Red X
    Offline

    The Red X New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fix

    Just boot into recovery and wipe your dalvik cache... should solve your problem.
     
Search tags for this page
android free up some space and try again
,
app could not be installed free up some space
,
couldn't be installed. free up some space and try again
,
free up some space
,

free up some space and try again

,

free up some space and try again android

,
free up some space android
,

free up some space on your phone and try again

,
nba2k14 couldn't be installed. free up some space and try ag
,
whatsapp could not be installed free up some space