Cortana home icon renabled itself Nov 25?

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by SMYDSMITH, Nov 25, 2019.

  1. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +152
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    I had Cortana home screen icon off but it renabled itself today had to go into settings and disable again

    Anyone else notice this

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
     
  2. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,695
    Likes Received:
    11,997
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,554
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    Nope, I don't use Cortana on anything. Are you talking your Z2 Force, or a Win 10 computer?

    Sent from my moto z4 using Tapatalk
     
  3. oliviamia039

    oliviamia039 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2
    How to remove Cortana from my Start menu?
     
  4. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +152
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    Z2 force. I ended up installing Cortana since it was so anoying and in the way.i only had it so I could sync messages to windows 10 which hasn't worked in a while either

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
     
  5. Sajo

    Sajo Diamond Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    14,695
    Likes Received:
    11,997
    Trophy Points:
    2,463
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +12,554
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z4
    You are probably the only person in the world that installed Cortana on an Android smart phone. . Just kidding obviously. But....in all my years on this forum I don't think I have ever seen any posts about anyone using Cortana on an Android phone, so there probably aren't any other forum members that can answer your question.

    Sent from my moto z4 using Tapatalk
     
  6. SMYDSMITH

    SMYDSMITH Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +152
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Turbo 2
    It worked good for a while syncing messages but then stopped. That's all I was using it for

    Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk