Corrected Launcher2

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ashkev843, Feb 13, 2010.

  1. ashkev843
    Offline

    ashkev843 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here is the Launcher2 with the intergrated phone and browser buttons. It is corrected so it defaults to the correct screen when you hit the home button. I just pulled it off of one of the new 2.1 roms so the credit goes to those guys. Just change it to an .apk and push it over. I put it on mine running 2.01 and it works fine so far.
  2. HMJB
    Offline

    HMJB New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    how is it with landscape?
  3. ashkev843
    Offline

    ashkev843 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still acts up some...when switching from land to upright it will forceclose. Not everytime but alot. I never use mine in landscape so it is something I can live with.
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    It won't install. Changed file name to .apk and moved to Droid. Tried to install with Astro and Install apps. Failed both times.
  5. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    adb shell
    su
    mount -o rw,remount /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    busybox cp -R /sdcard/launcher2.apk /system/app
    reboot


    lol, whoops. was thinking framework at first
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2010
  6. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I have no idea where you want me to type those commands. But I'd be happy to try if you tell me. :)
  7. agent42o
    Offline

    agent42o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Connect your pc and use the sdk, adb shell is a pc command, though you can just type everything after that in your terminal emulator.
  8. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol. I'm sorry. It's in the command prompt from your PC using adb shell. You must have android sdk downloaded and installed
  9. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I'm sorry too. I have a Mac. :icon_ rofl:. I was afraid you were going to tell me something like that.

    I deleted the file of my SD card. Reinstalled and rebooted the phone. Still would not install.

    And I'll bet that's strictly a PC program. I have a PC too. Let me see if I can get my wife to do it for me.
  10. vpshockwave
    Offline

    vpshockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's hard deciding between this and the stock launcher with the dots that let you change screens easier. There's enough space between the buttons they could add in the dots... decisions decisions.
  11. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I take it Launcher2.apk is going to be only available on a rooted phone? And, I have Windows Vista, and it will not allow me to rename it from .zip to .apk. If my Droid doesn't need to be rooted, and if someone can rename it for me, could you email it to scolit(at)gmail(dot)(com)

    Thanks
  12. joeymoose
    Offline

    joeymoose New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did it on my droid... Download it, find it in Astro under downloads, click on it, there should be to files in there, I changed one to .apk, clicked on it and used package installer. I think that is what I did but I'm sure a few steps are backwards or i just did it to quick to remember...
  13. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Heck, post it in the forum. Share the wealth. :)
  14. joeymoose
    Offline

    joeymoose New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not possible to post .apk files under manage attachments...
  15. 52brandon
    Offline

    52brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    rename it on your phone using astro. And yes, I believe you must be rooted
  16. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    If you're on a Mac, pull up the terminal and cd into the sdk tools.
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2010
  17. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Is this the 1.2b new release?

    Got that already...
  18. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Thank you sir. :)
  19. tdawg5480
    Offline

    tdawg5480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    You want dots? I can make a metamorph to inject the smoked glass doted version if theres enough takers
    anyone notice landscape mode of the menu is only half screen?
  20. Yakuzagang5
    Offline

    Yakuzagang5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    People, STOP trying to use package installer to install launcher2. It doesn't need to be "installed" per se, just push it over and youre fine....
Similar Threads
  1. vandyike
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    712
  2. mjh68
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,115
  3. bracemg
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    3,658
  4. wingdo
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    3,319
  5. Jimmyzla
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,346
Loading...