Corporate Sync - Unknown error, please try again

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by bjwheeler, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. bjwheeler
    Offline

    bjwheeler New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I cannot get my corporate sync to work. Every time I enter all the information (into My Accounts), I get "Unknown error, please try again."

    Here is some background info: I had the corporate sync all set up before, and it worked (kind of). It wouldn't push e-mails. I figured out everyone else had that problem too, so I installed Touchdown. I wasn't happy with it, so I uninstalled it. Then I installed Improved Email. I didn't reliably get push with it either, so I uninstalled it. Then I figured out my corporate sync wasn't syncing any more. I recycled the power a couple of times, and that didn't fix the problem. Then I decided to delete the account and start over. That's where I ran into this problem. I can't get the account set up again. All I get is this "Unknown error". Please help!!

    I also installed the Facebook update today. I don't think that would have caused this problem, but in the interest of full disclosure, I thought I'd let you know.

    Edit: The phone is a DROID PRO with 2.2.
  2. bjwheeler
    Offline

    bjwheeler New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay. Problem solved. For anyone who's interested, I have to specify the domain (e.g. "HOME"). So in the Domain field, I had "HOME", and then in the username field, I had "HOME\ME". That usually works with other programs (like Outlook), but it will cause an "unknown error" with the corporate sync. Just fyi.
  3. MotoUser
    Offline

    MotoUser New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm stuck. :(

    I fill in Domain\Username and I get the "unknown error".
    I fill in Domain without my username and I get "login to the account failed"

    Is there anything else I could try? Any further suggestions?
  4. bjwheeler
    Offline

    bjwheeler New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure you do not include the domain name in the username field. Also, make sure you do not include the username in the domain name field. Last, you might have to specify the server address. Good luck.

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
  5. dlwhtrose
    Online

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Glad you were able to figure out the problem and are up and running.
Search tags for this page
0x90047 good error
,
0x90047 good for enterprise
,

corporate sync domain name

,
corporate sync errors
,
error login to the acrount failed, please try again
,
error: 0x90047 samsung note
,

good error 0x90047

,
good for enterprise android not syncing
,

good for enterprise error 0x90047

,
good for enterprise unknown session error
,
good sync error error: 0x90047
,
good unknown session error
,
host is unknown corporate sync droid x
,
unknown error 0x90047 galaxy s4
,
unknown error code during application install -24