Corporate Sync is connected to sever but still error

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by anthony1238, Apr 13, 2012.

  1. anthony1238

    anthony1238 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Corporate Sync is connected to sever but still has an error when I try to refresh. When I press the sync button it thinks for a bit then says account error. If i go under Server setting and Verify the server it says Success.

    Where should I start?
     
  2. jbadams007

    jbadams007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    BUMP - Anyone? I am having same exact issue....server SUCCESS yet when I hit refresh I get 'account error'. My company recently switched over to Exchange Server 2007 and it then cut out, came back for a few days, now it has been gone for over a week. Any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  3. jbf

    jbf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Corporate Sync - connects to server but account error

    I'm having this same issue. Setup an acct for a user and it connected to server fine an seemed to setup account, but when refresh on the email acct get the orange triangle account connection error. As Verizon tech support suggested, tried setting up my account on that phone and it worked just fine! Also tried setting up my account on that users phone and it works fine. Support says its our Exchange 2007 account for that user, but that account has existed for years and they just migrated from a Blackberry Bold 9650 that received emails. I checked the account in AD to make sure wasn't locked, verified in Exchange that the Mobile device is showing - it is showing as the Droid access but not showas sync'd. Running out of options to try.... any suggestions??
     
  4. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    I don't know if any of the info presented will work for you, but there is a sticky here on Setting up & troubleshooting email accounts. At the bottom of the page are more links to specific help topics. If you've done all that, and you know you have a good connection, you may want to talk to your IT department and verify they haven't set some type of security requirements.
     
  5. jbf

    jbf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply. I am the IT here and this was the 8th Droid I have setup here - we have about 25 users on Blackberries and these 8 were migrated over to Droid razr's. The previous 7 were setup the same way and all connect to the same Exchange 2007 server, all user accounts are about the same (i've compared with other droid users). Plus exchange was already set to allow mobile access and what's weird is this user's account shows they have Droid access but it doesn't show the sync. I even went into our
    Verizon business account and this account shows connection to the Droid. I was hopeful when I saw your link suggestion about Outlook setting and have checked that this user didn't have their mailbox setup to cache. Checked most of the other threads and search tags below and not finding anything yet. So... I'm still desperate and looking!!!
     
  6. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    608
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +676
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    Have you guys thought about using Touchdown for your exchange email? I know it is $20 but it is a great program and works flawlessly with both of my work accounts, I get them to my phone right before I get them on Outlook on my PC.
     
  7. jbf

    jbf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope - gotta go Exchange - business
     
  8. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    608
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +676
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
  9. jbf

    jbf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope - gotta go Exchange - business account!
     
  10. jbf

    jbf New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry - double post mistake.
    I'll check out the Touchdown - just don't understand how I can have 7 other users (including me) that aren't having problems.

    should add that it does connect to the server successfully, and that i have added that users account to my phone and get the same error. It really looks like it is something weird with the users account - just can't figure out what!
    Thanks!
     
  11. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,869
    Likes Received:
    608
    Trophy Points:
    243
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +676
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P
    You do have a good point there, always frustrating when stuff works for a handful of people but then one does not. I use Touchdown merely from the fact of seeing all the complaints of the stock Exchange setup on the Android OS.

    Course spending 20 bucks on a test is not best case scenario so maybe someone else will have a better suggestion for you.
     
  12. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    Well that is interesting. Rules out a FDR as a possible solution. I wonder if there's something in their mail box or on the server that's causing the problem. Possibly back up then delete files to see if that fixes it.

    Another thing I would try is changing their password and/or username. I have had it before where an authentication service has some strange bug that's causing problems.
     
Search tags for this page

android corporate sync connection error

,
android corporate sync connection error exchange 2010
,
droid razr corporate sync problems
,

droid x2 corporate sync connection error

,
email connection error for corporate account on motorola
,
htc rezound activesync unknown server error
,
motorola admiral corporate sync says connection error
,
razr exchange connection error
,
verizon droid corporate sync setup orange triangle
,
whne i refresh my exchange email, i get a email sync turned