Corporate Exchange email stalls on GBA13

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ss13, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. ss13

    ss13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also had this problem with PE5.0.2 and locking the Email app in memory seemed to help. The symptom is email from my exchange account does not download consistently. Push is pretty much not working, and if I open the app and select Refresh...sometimes it will check, sometimes it just does nothing.
     
  2. ZooMob

    ZooMob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue on Gingerbread on PE5. Locking in memory helped.

    I also tried downloading another app: Secure EAS

    and I had that running for two days and it worked fine...

    but i switched from Gingerbread back to Froyo....because of other memory issues (winamp closing)
     
  3. roadrnr

    roadrnr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm unable to connect to my exchange server using GPA13. I tried everything I could think of (with my limited experience). It worked fine under GPA12 and still does, but I have moved to Cyanogenmod 7 and it works fine with that rom as well. I'm not sure what GPA13 has that is different, but I can't use it... :(
     
  4. kenman

    kenman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a similar experience with GPA12 and 13, I would just stop getting push emails from the exchange server. It mainly seemed to happened after a period of nonuse, such as overnight. I could usually get it going again by going to the account detail under account settings, unchecking and rechecking sync calendar, then going back to my exchange email. Different kernels didn't seem to help. Currently moving back to BB 6.1, mainly because of this.
     
  5. topdogg

    topdogg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agreed, I have been experiencing Exchange issues with all GB ROMs.....back to Froyo.
     
  6. ss13

    ss13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Must be a 'feature' then. ;)
     
  7. Ric0chet

    Ric0chet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here

    I've been having the same issues...randomly stops getting e-mail from Exchange...on GPA13 it won't ever connect during setup.

    Bummer.
     
  8. roadrnr

    roadrnr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, but I'm glad it's not just me. I have tried everything I could think of to make it work but no go. Doesn't matter if try using the "corporate account" setup or install Touchdown, etc. It's seems almost as if the port for ActiveSync is blocked... is there a way to test ports within Android?
     
  9. ZooMob

    ZooMob Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I switched back to Gingerbread (Liquid 1.42) and after heavy use of apps (music, maps, etc), the exchange sync did stop.

    So I tested again and downloaded "Secure EAS" from the Market and setup my email through that. It has been running for a couple of days and I tried heavy usage and it has not stopped syncing.

    you guys might want to download/try that app and see if it works for you.
     
  10. roadrnr

    roadrnr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I gave that a try without success. Same problem as before. I even tried it on GPA14...

    Do you need to download/install the certificate for the site for Secure EAS to work and if so, where do you put the certificate (and any special format for the certificate)?
     
  11. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fix can be found here and is included by default in here.
     
  12. roadrnr

    roadrnr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried GPA14 with the same result, but I will reinstall it and then run through the AutoKiller steps to see if that makes it work.