1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Conventional Phone Keyboad?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Relex, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. Relex
    Offline

    Relex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was wondering if theres a convention phone keyboard for the droid? Like the abc one one key and so on. I just can't get used to the keyboard that comes with the droid and I don't really care for swype either.
  2. gentlefury
    Offline

    gentlefury New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Better Keyboard has T9 mode.
  3. Relex
    Offline

    Relex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got and tried better keyboard. The keyboard for the T9 is exactly what I'm looking for but I can't stand the T9 part. Can I use that keyboard without the T9?
  4. sockmess
    Offline

    sockmess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC or OKC
    you want a regular phone style keypad instead? Why? Even before the smart phones a qwerty keyboard was a selling point for the samsung whatever it was.
  5. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why does the "why" matter? Why shouldn't the OP be able to use the Droid as desired?
  6. sockmess
    Offline

    sockmess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC or OKC
    just curious. I would ask the same if the op was asking how to get the new flat screen 1020i monitor to display only in CGA