Contacts Issue

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by maslan, Jan 9, 2011.

  1. maslan
    Offline

    maslan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Been running MIUI for a few months now. Love this rom. Just recently had an issue when setting up "shortcuts" for some contacts. When go to do a shortcut for "direct call or direct message" and it pulls up my contacts - the person i am looking for is not there. However - if i just go to the contacts (either from desktop or phone) she is in there?? But i just cant find her when i go through the editing menu to do a shortcut.

    Also - when i do go into contacts and then into her info - it is all there - but if i click on edit - it just pops up a blank screen??

    I found this for several contacts - so any help would be appreciated. I have Facebook set to sync all contacts - not sure if this is cause as it may pull info from two different places??

    Thanks.
  2. jamezelle
    Offline

    jamezelle Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea the facebook contacts dont fully integrate like the normal contacts do for some reason.
  3. hoppermi
    Offline

    hoppermi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can't edit contacts from facebook. It pulls that info from their profile and you can't change it. If you did, next time it synced, it would go back the way it was.
    Can't help with the shortcut problem though. Probably a similar situation.
  4. thorn11166
    Offline

    thorn11166 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    this is what he means when it is blank. its frustrating because you can't add anything at all.

    Attached Files:

  5. maslan
    Offline

    maslan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Exactly - thanks for screen shot.
  6. thorn11166
    Offline

    thorn11166 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arkansas
    no problem, im wanting to add a number to some and now i can't cause of this... it sucks lol guess ill have to go 3rd party
  7. coverton341
    Offline

    coverton341 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried adding a contact of the exact same name as the Facebook contact then hitting menu and "Join" from the options? I have done this on a number of occasions and it works and then when I resync to Facebook the number stays in there and updates the Facebook profile status and whatnot.