Contacts in 1.3.1

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by scottd21, Dec 20, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. scottd21
    Offline

    scottd21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just want to say this is a great rom, very well done. One thing I knoticed is when I click on the contact app it only shows me my gmail contacts. When I go to the dialer and hit the contact tab I see all my contacts gmail and verizon backup. Is this something with the rom or is the contact app only supposed to show just gmail contacts? All other roms I have tried show both in the contact app. If anyone has any info on this it would be great.

    Thanks
    Scott
  2. doomgazer
    Offline

    doomgazer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    ND, USA
    Ratings:
    +2
    You're just missing the BuaContactsAdapter.apk file from the removedapps.zip file. Download that in the 1.3.1 forum, extract the apk, put it on your sd card and use the install script and reboot your phone. That should add "Phone Contacts" back to your Contacts app.


  3. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I asked about this very thing yesterday as well and I have to say thanks for the fix! I thought it was that file and asked in another thread and no one knew for sure. It does work though. Thanks again!
  4. doomgazer
    Offline

    doomgazer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    ND, USA
    Ratings:
    +2
    No problem. When I first switched to Apex I was almost in a panic because I use Google to sync certain contacts and BA to sync others. Fortunately in 1.3.1 you only need the one file - in 1.0 I had to track down 3 or 4 others as I recall.
  5. Fabolous
    Offline

    Fabolous Superuser Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys, I'll be sure to include that file for the next release. :D
  6. doomgazer
    Offline

    doomgazer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    ND, USA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Awesome! That was the only complaint I had with Apex, but it was such an easy fix it didn't bother me much.

  7. cubsfan187
    Offline

    cubsfan187 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0

    That's cool Fab! Great job on this rom! Don't have anything other than stock to compare it to but I love it.
  8. spy9000
    Offline

    spy9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did this and run the install in terminal. my phone contacts were set back in the groups list. However i'm still not getting contacts synced from Verizon backup or any contacts what so ever from Facebook. This rom also breaks deleting of Facebook account on phone. Doing a factory recent with 1.3.1 installed.. hoping all will start fresh and i will get my contacts back from Verizon backup.

    -_-
  9. spy9000
    Offline

    spy9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Phone reset, said it had a program not responding.... with just a black screen....... held power button, phone turned off.. then back on.. went through setup, asked to use ADW launcher or set up. i'm like what the F!

    I select adw launcher, phone goes into home screen.. i lost 3G and no more data. Reverting back to stock :mad: i'm done!
  10. spy9000
    Offline

    spy9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    And no response! Lmfao..
  11. doomgazer
    Offline

    doomgazer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    ND, USA
    Ratings:
    +2
    I guess we considered the "I'm done" a statement of finality - in other words you weren't asking for a fix.

    I'd recommend going back to 100% stock and starting over from there. It's more than likely "user error" than something wrong with the ROM itself - no offense intended.
  12. spy9000
    Offline

    spy9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol sorry. i was getting ready to leave for Christmas and was getting kinda angry. plus i had thought i lost 3G for good and would of been stuck without any 3G on my trip. phew.

    This rom is amazing, and it was messing it up. I gave it an extra try and it did the same thing. My apologies =(

    the only backup i have is of my phone rooted 100% stock. I'm using bootstrap recovery i believe to install this rom. i'll give it another try.. and hopfully can get some support for it.

    Also is there any backup i can use to actually get my phone back to 100% unrooted? i doubt it. But 100% stock my phone runs just fine. I guess i'll find out.

    Again sorry guys.. was not having the best of days.
  13. doomgazer
    Offline

    doomgazer Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    ND, USA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Assuming everything works fine with root+stock? If it isn't - restore to rooted stock, then do a factory reset and go from there.

    I used Rom Manager to install Apex - installed with a data wipe + ROM backup then after the install completed, did a battery pull at the first M screen (where it usually freezes). After that it takes a few mins but boots into Apex fine.

    I don't sync FB (or even use it on my phone) however I know that my Gmail + BackupAssistant contacts are syncing fine. I would assume something just got buggered up either when you installed the 2.3.340 OTA or when Apex was installed.

    [EDIT]
    FYI: Have you looked at this post? If you haven't it might help with your FB contact issue.
    [/EDIT]
  14. spy9000
    Offline

    spy9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, i'll keep trying. actually installing apex again right this second.. it's booting from an install from bootstrap recovery. If this fails i will use your method.
  15. spy9000
    Offline

    spy9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    same thing =/ using your method.. maybe it's because i'm not whipping data and cache?