Contact Ringtones

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by micp1480, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After loading Fission I am unable to set custom ringtones to contacts, my Droid 2 keeps playing the default ringtone. I downloaded a program that I thought would take care of this, and still no good. Anyone have any suggestions? Driving me nuts,



    MICP1480
  2. adsfa34
    Offline

    adsfa34 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using an overclock script? One thing that can cause a contact-specific ringtone not to play is a "slow" minimum clock speed. The phone runs a process when you have an incoming call to check for a custom ringtone, and if that process doesn't complete "in time" then the ringtone will...well...default to the "default" ringtone (for lack of a better way to put it lol).

    Try disabling any overclock scripts that you may be running and see if it fixes it. If not, then we can keep trying things :)
  3. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am off to try this, and will let you know. Thanks.



    MICP1480
  4. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Choose a contact, touch your menu button and choose options. You should see an option to change ring from default

    Droid2 Fisson 2.5.7
  5. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I appreciate the suggestion about how to set the ringtone from default to what I want, which I already knew how to do. My problem is that I keep getting the default ringtone to play ignoring what I have set for that particular contact, even though the ringtone I want is displayed for that particular contact. I also took the suggestion of setting my MHz back to default, and that didn't work.



    MICP1480
  6. adsfa34
    Offline

    adsfa34 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm...are you using SetCPU at all? Any profiles?

    Knowing me it's probably not cpu-related at all lol this happened to me before and it drove me NUTS because there's nothing more irritating than a "simple" detail you can't control...
  7. micp1480
    Offline

    micp1480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am not using set CPU, but rather Droid 2 Over Clock. The only thing I set was the voltages. That is why I said I set my MHz back to default just to see if that was the problwm, which was suggested. I am still unable to set the ringtones.



    MICP 1480
  8. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    now that you mention it...my phone is doing the same thing. i hope there is a fix for it soon.