Console Nostalgia

Discussion in 'Off Topic Forum' started by welsalex, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. welsalex

    welsalex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +11
    Q: What is the answer to the question about life the universe and everything?
    A: 42

    Now what is the question?
     
  2. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +33
    up, up, down, down, left, right, left, right, b a start.
     
  3. hAHAha Halo

    hAHAha Halo Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Lol that's a cheat in Quake 4 xD

    Anyways, I'll just repost herein.. Can you freeze and delete the Verizon bloatware apps? Or does Verizon prevent that?
     
  4. welsalex

    welsalex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +11
    Contra for the win lol
     
  5. Obsidian...

    Obsidian... Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    You Loser... You didn't have any friends did you or you would have included "select" between a and start to get into 2 player cheat mode... Contra

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Xparent SkyBlue Tapatalk 2
     
  6. SamuriHL

    SamuriHL Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +33
    Admittedly I never had a Nintendo. I had a SNES for 2 games only. SF2 and MK. I was a Commodore boy so these newfangled console things didn't have much appeal to me until I could get some good fighting games. Now I own all 3 consoles and a top of the line gaming PC. :)
     
  7. jayrod

    jayrod Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wilmington NC
    Ratings:
    +6
    Damn...makes me feel real old! I remember playing M.U.L.E. on my grandfather's old C64. I remember when he upgraded to his 128...and was in awe when he played MIDI files!

    Oh..and what about the D,U,L,L,A,R,D cheat code?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  8. LaurelRaven

    LaurelRaven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    I used to get onto the consoles more. Now i just have a Wii.

    If i want to game, i get on my much better equipped PC ;)

    Sent from my ICS Bionic
     
  9. Obsidian...

    Obsidian... Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well this goes back to a time before homes had a PC or if they did it wasn't able to run multiple games due to hard drive space lol

    I'm a huge fan of mouse look too so I'm a PC guy myself
     
  10. jayrod

    jayrod Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wilmington NC
    Ratings:
    +6
    Bahaha...My familys first PC was a Packard Bell with I believe a 486 processor. Windows 95 was still in the works!

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  11. LaurelRaven

    LaurelRaven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Well, yes. I'm saying I don't get the whole console thing anymore, really.

    My PC has a six core 3.2 AMD, ATI 6950 1gb, and 16 gigs DDR 3 ram. It is everything I've ever wanted in a gaming system, and I can run virtual servers in the background at the same time!

    Yes. I am very, very much a geek. How did you guess?

    Sent from my Nexus 7
     
  12. LaurelRaven

    LaurelRaven Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    IBM...don't remember the name, but it had 2 5.25" floppies and no hard drive. After that, we had a Compaq luggable. Remember those?

    I think we got a 486 dell after that...seemed like a speed demon, and the 170mb drive was huge!

    Sent from my Nexus 7
     
  13. dautley

    dautley Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dickson, Tn.
    Ratings:
    +5
    My first PC was a commodore 64 with 1541 disk drive, I absolutely relish typing "load *.*, 8,1" grabbing a bite to eat and come back and typing "run" :)
     
  14. welsalex

    welsalex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well I feel young. First family machine was light years ahead of those... Gateway with a P1 75mhz, ~600MB HDD, 16mb ram running win 95. Equipped with an impressive 14.4 modem
     
  15. welsalex

    welsalex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +11
    I remember being about 10 years old and My dad bought another 16mb ram and a 10 GB hard drive for that machine. He spent hours scared to death rereading install instructions before doing anything. I was anxious as hell and understood what to do and waites painfully for him to let me touch it. To his horror I slapped it all in and flashed the bios to accept such a big drive. He thought i was gonna break it. But to his surprise it worked and from then on he just let me deal with all tech stuff to this day.