Connecting xoom to PC?

Discussion in 'Motorola Xoom' started by soulshot96, Apr 1, 2011.

  1. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need help! I have spent almost all the time I've had my xoom trying to connect it to my computer! I've installed software, drivers, tried different USB ports and still nodda! Please help.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  2. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone?!?!

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  3. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,048
    Likes Received:
    745
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +757
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s4
    What OS you got on your PC?
     
  4. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Win XP sp2

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  5. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Home premium

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  6. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,048
    Likes Received:
    745
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +757
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s4
    Did anything regarding the USB drivers show up when you first plugged it in?

    What you can do is plug it in and go into device manager and right click "scan for new hardware"
     
  7. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The install new hardware thing popped up.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  8. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry found new hardward wizard.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  9. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,048
    Likes Received:
    745
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +757
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s4
    did it work?
     
  10. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No that the only one that's came up to.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  11. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you help me please? Anybody?

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
     
  12. wcjeep
    Offline

    wcjeep Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +18
    My Xoom connected immediately to my Win7 machine and XP w/SP3. Have you tried downloading SP3?
     
  13. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm going to do that tomorrow. Ill tell ya if it works.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  14. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked. You have to have sp3 to connect xoom. Thanks.!

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
connect xoom to computer
,

connect xoom to pc

,
how do i connect my xoom to my pc
,
how do i connect xoom.to pc
,
how to connect motorola xoom to pc
,

how to connect xoom to pc

,
motorola xoom not connecting to pc
,
motorola xoom software for pc
,
xoom connect to pc
,
xoom to pc