1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Confused on data plan?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Monstrosity, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. Monstrosity
    Offline

    Monstrosity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Graham, NC
    Ok I see that the data plan needed for the droid is $30 a month.

    But theirs another data plan available for $45 a month..whats the difference, and will it affect me?
  2. myriad46
    Offline

    myriad46 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    There is another data plan. It is primarily if you are looking to connect with an Exchange server. If you don't know what that is, and you're just a person that wants a data plan for their smartphone, than the $30, Email and Web plan is all you need.

    Sorry for the spelling bee, I used to be a teacher.
  3. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,607
    Likes Received:
    488
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    this

    and lol
  4. BanditRider
    Offline

    BanditRider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then, not than!
  5. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    It's not if you need to connect to an exchange server. It's for business users. You can still connect to exchange servers without the 45$ plan. Any user who isn't getting it through their business accounts should only need the 30$ plan. That is everything i've ever been told. If any rep wants to chime in, they are more then welcome.
  6. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then I'd suggest you go back and review the use of the comma.
  7. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is 100% correct.
  8. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I can confirm this as I am connected to my Exchange server at work with the $30 data plan.

    The $45 data plan is for people ON business accouts. Not sure how or why they charge so much extra a month for "corporate accounts" but they do.

    But like I said Exchange server works on the $30 plan as does everything else. No need to get the $45 data plan.
  9. Droids
    Offline

    Droids New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ditto. I use Exchange on the $30 plan. Do not believe Verizon reps if they tell you different.
  10. darreno1
    Offline

    darreno1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^lol, well I'm getting screwed then, cause I was told multiple times I need it to connect to our exchange server.

    What I heard is if you pop to your exchange account you don't need it but for push you do. I'm getting it pushed to me.

    Please anyone, chime in and correct me there cause I'd love to save $15 dollars a month!
  11. Nidisa
    Offline

    Nidisa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't pay the $40, and my corporate email does push to my Droid. All I had to do was call the IT running the service for my corporation, they set up the permissions, and gave me the incoming/outgoing settings. I pay NOTHING extra for this to Verizon, and my email lands on my phone at precisely the same time as it lands on my laptop.

    Do NOT pay the extra $$$$$$$!!!!!
  12. darreno1
    Offline

    darreno1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    You're not connecting via imap right? If not, I'm changing my plan over to the $30 asap!
  13. Droids
    Offline

    Droids New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your employer furnishes you with a cell phone and pays your bill every month, that's a business account and Verizon will make them pay the $45 fee. If you have a personal cell phone and just want to sync with your exchange server at work, it's $30. It's not imap, it's full exchange sync, same as you would get with a BB with your company running a BB enterprise server. Do not believe Verizon reps that tell you different.

    BTW, if you haven't done so, install the Corporate Calendar app to sync your exchange calendar, and install the Corporate Directory for access to your exchange GAL (global address list).

    My exchange email hits the Droid within a few seconds of hitting the desktop, same with gmail. Personal and corporate calendars in sync, etc., I really love this phone. It's the personal communications device I've waited forever for. Kirk and Spock would be jealous.
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 30, 2009
  14. darreno1
    Offline

    darreno1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^Music to my ears! Thanks I'm switching it over.

    I'll tell you what though, they're so cunning with the language it's easy to get fooled. Reading the $45 plan details on the vw website, one would be inclined to believe it's needed for exchange. Bunch of @$!%@##$!@#$rs!!
  15. New2u
    Offline

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    I wouldn't call it cunning, i'd call it down right damn near confusing. I've never once been so confused as to what the heck I needed to have to run something. They need to revise how it's written, but of course they won't because they can get people to have the higher priced plans without needing it.
  16. hurstrescue
    Offline

    hurstrescue New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I clicked on 'Unlimited Data Usage' on My Verizon and it gave the following description:

    Unlimited Data Usage
    Connect your mobile Smartphone to your PC with an unlimited data feature from Verizon Wireless. This feature offers unlimited data usage for access to corporate or personal POP3/IMAP email accounts and web browsing. Customers with access to an enterprise mail server will have the ability to synchronize e-mail, contacts, calendar, and tasks. Qualifying voice plan is required.

    I read this as I can tether my PC to my phone and use the data. Am I not reading it correctly? It is offered to me at $35.99, instead of the $44.99. Not sure why, other than a corporate discount I get through work. I was able to download PDANET and it worked great.
  17. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    The regular $29.99 plan for Unlimited Data Usage does not support tethering. The tethering option (coming Q1 2010) supported officially by Verizon will come with extra monthly fees.

    PDANet is currently the workaround to this, but just note that tethering IS NOT covered under your unlimited data usage so Verizon may know and MAY charge you. Just a warning though.
  18. hurstrescue
    Offline

    hurstrescue New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So why would Verizon give me the option to add it and describe it as connecting to my pc for data?
Search tags for this page

does motorola xt610 pro verizon require a data plan

,

does the droid pro require a data plan

,

does verizon driod pro require data plan?

,

motorola droid pro xt610 require data plan