Confused on data plan?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Monstrosity, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. Monstrosity

    Monstrosity Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Graham, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I see that the data plan needed for the droid is $30 a month.

    But theirs another data plan available for $45 a month..whats the difference, and will it affect me?
     
  2. myriad46

    myriad46 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is another data plan. It is primarily if you are looking to connect with an Exchange server. If you don't know what that is, and you're just a person that wants a data plan for their smartphone, than the $30, Email and Web plan is all you need.

    Sorry for the spelling bee, I used to be a teacher.
     
  3. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,802
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,366
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 5
    this

    and lol
     
  4. BanditRider

    BanditRider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then, not than!
     
  5. New2u

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,702
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +72
    It's not if you need to connect to an exchange server. It's for business users. You can still connect to exchange servers without the 45$ plan. Any user who isn't getting it through their business accounts should only need the 30$ plan. That is everything i've ever been told. If any rep wants to chime in, they are more then welcome.
     
  6. medicTHREE

    medicTHREE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then I'd suggest you go back and review the use of the comma.
     
  7. medicTHREE

    medicTHREE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is 100% correct.
     
  8. Stigy

    Stigy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can confirm this as I am connected to my Exchange server at work with the $30 data plan.

    The $45 data plan is for people ON business accouts. Not sure how or why they charge so much extra a month for "corporate accounts" but they do.

    But like I said Exchange server works on the $30 plan as does everything else. No need to get the $45 data plan.
     
  9. Droids

    Droids Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ditto. I use Exchange on the $30 plan. Do not believe Verizon reps if they tell you different.
     
  10. darreno1

    darreno1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^^lol, well I'm getting screwed then, cause I was told multiple times I need it to connect to our exchange server.

    What I heard is if you pop to your exchange account you don't need it but for push you do. I'm getting it pushed to me.

    Please anyone, chime in and correct me there cause I'd love to save $15 dollars a month!
     
  11. Nidisa

    Nidisa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't pay the $40, and my corporate email does push to my Droid. All I had to do was call the IT running the service for my corporation, they set up the permissions, and gave me the incoming/outgoing settings. I pay NOTHING extra for this to Verizon, and my email lands on my phone at precisely the same time as it lands on my laptop.

    Do NOT pay the extra $$$$$$$!!!!!
     
  12. darreno1

    darreno1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    You're not connecting via imap right? If not, I'm changing my plan over to the $30 asap!
     
Search tags for this page

does motorola xt610 pro verizon require a data plan

,

does the droid pro require a data plan

,

does verizon driod pro require data plan?

,

motorola droid pro xt610 require data plan