Confirmed: clockwork works on my droid 3.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by stabl4life82, Sep 16, 2011.

  1. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    I have clockwork up and running on my phone and successfully created a backup. Ready for roms now. :)

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  2. spacecasespiff
    Offline

    spacecasespiff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We still need an sfb file. Im not even going to consider any rom that comes out without having the sfb file to use. Yes I know that we have a way to fix a bricked d3 but I don't wont to ever have a bricked d3.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  3. rwking
    Offline

    rwking New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, will clockwork for D3 also work on Bionic? Im hearing mixed reviews - people scared to try and people who "think" it will work.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  4. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    There wouldn't be a point in even trying it cause if I am thinking correctly, the bionic already has this and it came out prior to the droid 3

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  5. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    I have already bricked my phone like 4 days ago and I got it back to stock in no time with the files they have provided

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  6. neilrl79
    Offline

    neilrl79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cecil County MD
    my understanding is that the .xml files we have are the new "sbf"


    oh and cwr works great on the DROID3.
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2011
  7. spacecasespiff
    Offline

    spacecasespiff New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You might be right but everything that I've read says its only for bricked phones. What if mine is not bricked can I still do it. I know that's a stupid thing to do anyway because why would I. But I've read a little more about it and it seems to be what will fix any issue that might happen. But why is it not called the sfb if it does the same thing.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  8. neilrl79
    Offline

    neilrl79 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cecil County MD
    To answer your last question .sbf is the file extension that was used, now they are using the file extension .xml, that is how I understand it anyway.
  9. acoers
    Offline

    acoers New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ok so I downloaded the file or app bootstrap recovery. So if I turn my phone off and turn it back on holding m and the power button it just goes in recovery mode right? Or is that when it backsup your phone?
  10. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    hold the M while you hit the power button from a power off state then go down (using the volume down to scroll vol up to select) to bp tool that will take you into CWM it took mine about 2min to go into it so be patient and thats where you will make you backups and flash the ROMs (when they become available)...but the #1 way to brick a phone is to mess around with CWM without knowing what everything does so be comfortable with it b4 using it...also while your in CWM scroll with vol up and down and select with the power button
  11. acoers
    Offline

    acoers New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    So I go into bp tool and that's where I go to backup my phone that way if I mess something. Up it can go go back to that stage?
  12. dtdlurch
    Offline

    dtdlurch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    Phew. No problems loading it up here! Was a little worried. Got my phone backed up now and I'm ready to roll!
  13. Warglock
    Offline

    Warglock New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone have a stock backup to recover to? I know there are a lot of people who are still having issues with Contacts FCing whenever you try to open or edit a contact(myself included) and with that in tow I think many people will be able to restore that functionality.

    Or if I am totally wrong and this is not how CWM recovery works?
  14. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    CWM recovery is for "your" phone. Backups and Restores for you. It's really not a good tool for repairing a phone (like installing a backup made from another persons phone).

    There are already recovery threads posted about for using RSDlite or Flashboot to recover your device. Using the .xml file through RSDLite or manually flashing the .img files with flashboot.

    And currently no way to go back to 5.959 from 6.890....though you really just need to "recover" your update so just use the 6.890 .sbf.
  15. acoers
    Offline

    acoers New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ok i went through and i backedup my phone. But while doing it, it says no sd-ext found or skip requested.Skipping backup of sd-ext. Is that a good thing or not?
  16. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    It's okay...
  17. Yonnor
    Offline

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Go to XDA and use Pete's Root Tools, it can restore your system apps. The FC's are occurring b/c you deleted the Yahoo apps.

    Post #3 download the tools, extract to desktop, run batch and follow instructions.
  18. Warglock
    Offline

    Warglock New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't delete any apps, I froze them with TB. I had already run Pete's Root Tools and restore all the system apps to make sure I didn't have a case of fat fingers, but it turns out the yahoo apps got included in the batch freeze from before using Pete's Root Tools. I just unfroze them and restarted my phone and now my contacts functionality works. Thanks a heap Yonnor. I wasn't aware the contacts functionality on the D3 was reliant upon 3rd party apps.
  19. Yonnor
    Offline

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Haha Your welcome :)

    I had initially done the same thing (i deleted them though). Its so strange to see that moto/vz have the stock contact app dependent on a yahoo app. I cant wait for custom roms so we wont have to worry bout that stuff.

    Beamed down from my Droid 3
  20. dustyjerran
    Offline

    dustyjerran New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when i go to the bp tools i just get a boot loop does anyone know what i need to do different i have uninstalled and reinstalled app and does the same thing