1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Computer won't recognize Droie

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by cawrestlingfan, Apr 22, 2010.

  1. cawrestlingfan
    Offline

    cawrestlingfan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So when i go to mount my droid in the tool bar it says Turn off USB storage?
    How do i fix this?
  2. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its working correctly, as long as you can get into the drive on your computer than your good. when it says turn off usb storage its saying click this to unmount your phone. everythings normal.
  3. cawrestlingfan
    Offline

    cawrestlingfan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats the thing, i can not. It doesn't show up on my computer when i have it attached with the usb
  4. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1st are you on windows or mac
    2nd did you install the drivers HERE
    3rd go into start>computer>than you will see a new drive other than C:\ or D:\.
    4th if you did all that and it still doesn't work let me know.
    :)
  5. cawrestlingfan
    Offline

    cawrestlingfan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    giving it a shot thanks
    Oh and i forgot to add i am on windows by the way
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2010
  6. cawrestlingfan
    Offline

    cawrestlingfan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope still the same thing.
    SHould the debugging be off?
  7. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    having debugging on is ok. try a battery pull, pull the battery out then let it sit for 30 sec put it back in and try again
  8. cawrestlingfan
    Offline

    cawrestlingfan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still not working could it be because i just added SPRecover to my phone?
  9. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no that would probally not cause mounting issues unless you mounted something in sprecovery. try messaging a resque squad member they ussually have all the answers to problems people might be having.
  10. cawrestlingfan
    Offline

    cawrestlingfan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do i do that?
  11. INSANENEIVIESIS
    Offline

    INSANENEIVIESIS Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im sure if you dont know how than you probally didnt do it, but reboot into recovery go to mount options everything should be mounted except cache that should be unmounted.
  12. cawrestlingfan
    Offline

    cawrestlingfan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It all is mounted except for the cache
Search tags for this page

a855 won't show on mac