1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Compcache

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by peteralfonso, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. peteralfonso
    Offline

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download to enable compcache:

    http://bit.ly/fyiWMg

    To check if its working, in terminal type:

    compcache stats

    This is also in ROM Manager.
  2. akrish
    Offline

    akrish New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry but....method of install?
  3. noisypropaganda
    Offline

    noisypropaganda New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried installing via ROM Manager, couldn't boot into Clockwork Recovery, got stuck at "M" screen, phone restarted itself and then booted normally. Tried several times with same result. Any ideas?
  4. noisypropaganda
    Offline

    noisypropaganda New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Note-
    Phone won't boot into in any recovery console, tried SPR recovery clockwork, and multiple ways of booting into each (holding "x", clockwork, and shutdown menu) just gets stuck at "M" screen each time and and have to do a battery pull. Possible ROM issue?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  5. 1computersavvyguy
    Offline

    1computersavvyguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've installed the zip and when i run "compcache stats" in terminal i get -
    Failed to open /dev/block/ramzswap0: No such file or directory

    Does this mean the install failed? I'm not sure

    BTW Pete - Your ROM is the best! Keep you the great work!
  6. peteralfonso
    Offline

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    First install the zip, then open ROM Toolkit, select your desired Compcache RAM usage, reboot, then give it a minute or two before checking the stats.
  7. NoSenseWorrying
    Offline

    NoSenseWorrying New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed this through ROM Manager, did what Pete suggested, and it seems to be working great. Thanks!
  8. hosspower
    Offline

    hosspower New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Pete! Worked great. Pulled a 1787 Quadrant with LFY-1275-SLV v1.7. Then I backed it down to 1200 and came in at just under 1700 on Quadrant. I did have to reset my maximum frequency in tool kit and reboot when I went up in speed from stock.
  9. tdog7879
    Offline

    tdog7879 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What are the benefits of enabling this? Also I thought you had to do alot of reboots? Thanks for any info!
  10. 1computersavvyguy
    Offline

    1computersavvyguy New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This work perfectly! Thanks for the quick response.
    I also LOVE that you added a reboot option under the phone options menu. It's so much more convenient than turning my Droid off than on again. Cant wait to see what the next build brings. dancedroid
  11. EnJoY
    Offline

    EnJoY New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Working great for me, thanks Pete.

    To all: Install the compcache.zip in clockwork recovery. Reboot, open rom tools and enabled compcache, wait 10mins or so for compcache to begin working. Open Terminal and type "compcache stats" and if it gives you the stats it's working.

    Very very simple.
  12. MrBlippy
    Online

    MrBlippy Guest

    I am interested to hear how compcache works for BB users in v0.6.1. I enabled compcache in BB v0.5 for about three weeks. I consistently found that the apparent boost in memory, which results in the appearance of extra speed, would quickly fade into major lag the longer the phone would run. I had to reboot once (or more) per day to keep the phone running as well as it first appears to run after a reboot.
  13. tdog7879
    Offline

    tdog7879 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a command to disable it in case there is alot of lag and I have to do several reboots.
  14. gsxr310
    Offline

    gsxr310 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what kind of stats would show in the emulator? all i get is "usage: /system/bin/compcache {start <size>[stop]stats}"

    does that mean it's working?

    EDIT: nvm... i got it to work. i typed "status" instead of "stats". on a side not, what setting are you guys leaving it on? default? any downsides to leaving it at 26%?
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2010
  15. MrBlippy
    Online

    MrBlippy Guest

    If you type 'compcache stats' and receive this message:
    'Failed to open /dev/block/ramzswap0: No such file or directory'
    Then compcache is not enabled. If you type that command and receive receive a list of read/write statistics (among other stats) in a list format, you have compcache enabled. Does that help?
  16. gsxr310
    Offline

    gsxr310 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    thanks for the help but i got it to work. are you leaving your settings at default 18%?
  17. MrBlippy
    Online

    MrBlippy Guest

    I am not using compcache at present. I had overall bad lag experiences with it over time as I mentioned a few posts back. After I hear how others are finding the experience, I might give it a shot again.
  18. Benny
    Offline

    Benny New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine's on 26%, I also have my VM heap size to 64m, JIT enabled, and running at 1Ghz. Results: Blazing fast and amazing battery life(been running it for 17 hours and still have 60 percent). I also have Juice Defender which is one of many reasons why I have amazing battery life.
    I think you should definitely try bumping the settings up to get the best out of your phone, if you don't like the results, simply change the settings back.
  19. Rodimus4180
    Online

    Rodimus4180 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ
    So I think I need some help getting compcache to enable.
    I have installed via SP Recovery, ( a few times now) rebooted and everytime I go into rom tools compcache is greyed out not allowing me to enable. Does anyone have any suggestions? Running BB6.1 with wipe before install.
    On another note I would like to say thanks Pete the newest BB is absolutely awesome.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  20. EnJoY
    Offline

    EnJoY New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Flash clockwork recovery with Rom Manager and install it with that.
Search tags for this page
best compcache
,
compcache android download
,

compcache ram usage

,
disable compcache on android 4.1.2
,
install compcache android